Flashing stock Mellanox firmware to OEM (EMC) ConnectX-3 IB/Ethernet dual-port QSFP adapter

PGlover

Active Member
Nov 8, 2014
498
63
28
55
Will these network adapters card work in a Windows 7 PC? I am having a hard time finding the Ethernet drivers for a Windows 7 OS.
 

tommybackeast

Active Member
Jun 10, 2018
290
111
43
I rebooted and I tried the pciconf address as well...
PGlover - as I was following this, as I plan to do the same Flash (via Windows) as you are doing - but I have not bought the card yet - may I ask the Ebay link for the card you did buy.
 

Hindsight

Member
Mar 28, 2016
55
13
8
40

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,469
2,624
113
31
fohdeesha.com
He'll be waiting 3 weeks for that to arrive from china :p can always order them straight from mellanox, but their shipping alone is like $13

replaced the link in my above post to an adapter that's still just $35 (didn't realize how awful shipping was on the previous link)
 

Hindsight

Member
Mar 28, 2016
55
13
8
40
Yeah, I just took the low profile bracket off for my dell r510 and put it in there without it. Once I get it I'll throw it in.
 

arglebargle

H̸̖̅ȩ̸̐l̷̦͋l̴̰̈ỏ̶̱ ̸̢͋W̵͖̌ò̴͚r̴͇̀l̵̼͗d̷͕̈
Jul 15, 2018
657
240
43
A lot of their brackets are interchangeable between generations too FYI. If you've got a half height bracket from a CX-2 it'll work on the same port layout CX-3. The half height brackets I popped off my CX-3s are getting some use on CX-2s in mini server boxes now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JustinClift

tommybackeast

Active Member
Jun 10, 2018
290
111
43
He'll be waiting 3 weeks for that to arrive from china :p can always order them straight from mellanox, but their shipping alone is like $13

replaced the link in my above post to an adapter that's still just $35 (didn't realize how awful shipping was on the previous link)
a DAC TwinAX vs Optical Transceiver + Fiber cable question

Dell T620 server to Brocade 6450 10gig port; distance to each other 2m

The $35 card you found for me , HP 649281-B21 Infiniband 10/40GB Dual Port Adapter High Profile Bracket | eBay

The $18 GENUINE 655902-001 655874-B21 HP MELLANOX QSFP/SFP+ ADAPTER KIT 886111656585 | eBay

Adapter which allows for SFP+

It I have learned properly, I have two methods to connect : 1) 2m TwinAx DAC cable or 2) buy two Brocade $9 optical transceivers and $5-$10 2-3m Fiber cable.

A. for me to learn, please confirm EITHER above method would work
B. is one method better than the other? DAC or transceiver+fiber cable.

Thank u
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,469
2,624
113
31
fohdeesha.com
correct, either method will work fine. Neither is really "better" just different. If you think you may move the pc farther away than 2 meters, buying the optics now would get that out of way then you can just use longer fiber later (or even buy longer fiber now), but if you think it'll always be 2M away, a DAC is a good choice
 
  • Like
Reactions: tommybackeast

tommybackeast

Active Member
Jun 10, 2018
290
111
43
correct, either method will work fine. Neither is really "better" just different. If you think you may move the pc farther away than 2 meters, buying the optics now would get that out of way then you can just use longer fiber later (or even buy longer fiber now), but if you think it'll always be 2M away, a DAC is a good choice
Thank you; and that was my own thoughts (to get the transceivers+fiber cable) in case I ever wish to move the Tower further away for any reason.

If my Ebay bookmarking was done correctly, these are the transceivers you once mentioned (to use with Brocade 6450)

Brocade 10GB 57-0000075-01 10G-SFPP-SR 10Gbase-sr/sw 850nm SFP+ Transceiver >500 8904725111763 | eBay

I did fail in my notes on the correct fiber cable, in connecting two of the above Brocade Tranceivers:

was it OM4 LC-LC ? like this one ? which is a nice 5m long

5m LC-LC Duplex 50um Multimode 10 Gb Fiber Patch Cable Aqua om4 x66250-5 | eBay
 

tommybackeast

Active Member
Jun 10, 2018
290
111
43
Got it working in Windows 7 after changing the Ports to Ethernet. By default it is set to Auto.

Got it working in Windows 7 after changing the Ports to Ethernet. By default it is set to Auto.
http://www.mellanox.com/page/products_dyn?product_family=32&mtag=windows_driver

Use 5.35
Got it working in Windows 7 after changing the Ports to Ethernet. By default it is set to Auto.

**** PGlover , I belive we have the same card and both are flashing its firmware via Windows 7 PC. May I ask which driver you used, for I find the webpage confusing.

https://www.mellanox.com/page/winof_matrix?mtag=windows_sw_drivers&ssn=7824d9gp615d77hek64qof4v23
 

Attachments

Hindsight

Member
Mar 28, 2016
55
13
8
40