sfp+

  1. L

    10Gb SFP+ card for PC to switch, Sonnet Presto Solo reviews?

    I would like to connect my PC RAID server to US-16-XG Ubiquiti 10Gb switch using SFP+. I would prefer only a single port, and would like it to be PICe3.0 X4, so as to not to unduly burden my expansion slot requirements. PCIe X8 just isn't needed for a single-port card on PCIe3.0. But if the...
  2. C

    Connecting 10gb - choosing cable and modules question

    My question is regarding connecting a few ConnectX-3 devices (SFP+). For my home lab, I am looking to upgrade the connections on 3 systems, all linux. They are already connected at 1gb ethernet and I would like to get them all to 5gb or 10gb if possible. I mention 5gb first because I am not...
  3. M

    [EU] Looking for cheap SFP+ switches and QSFP+ backbone switch

    I have a few ConnectX-3 cards with dual QSFP+ ports on each and I'd like to have their capacity available for a local LAN party (36 total 1G ports required) without breaking the bank. The problem is the QSFP+ enabled switches common in the US are either much more expensive in the EU or just...
  4. S

    Connecting Quanta LB8 (48x10G SPF+) to 1G Network (or simple sfp+ to sfp?)

    Hi everyone, i just got a Quanta LB8 Switch with 48 SFP+ Ports. The Problem is that my whole network is currently 1G copper (but i have 4 SFP uplinks on my switch). I need a simple way to integrate my "new" 10G Switch into my network. I thought SFP modules would work in a SFP+ port but i seems...
  5. J

    10Gbe Home Fibre Network

    Hi everyone, I've been trying to setup a home fibre network today however I have encountered a problem. The network looks like this: Chelsio N320-E --》Ubiquiti MMU SFP+ Tranciever --》 SC - LC MM Fibre Cable -- HPE 5406zl(J8436A - SC X2 transciever) The problem I've got is I can't establish a...
  6. E

    DAC compatible with Cisco P81E VIC and Ubiquiti US-16-XG

    I ordered some SFP-H10GB-CU3M compatible (supposedly) DACs from fs.com, and although they're nice and thin, and work with my Mellanox Connectx-3 cards in my NAS', they are not compatible with my P81E 10GbE cards in my UCS servers. Can anyone recommend a good DAC in 3-5m distances to connect my...
  7. L

    10gbe IPoIB (Infiniband) bridge

    Hello all, I was thinking, for my living room where I have quite a few servers running (silent !), to do a custom 10gbe IPoIB setup. In my lab room I could use the Voltaire 4036 (non-E version unfortunately) which I still need to find a way to silence. It's way too noisy even for the server...
  8. G

    SFP compatibility on SFP+ nic?

    Hi, I need to build a server with a port to connect a 1Gbps single mode fiber. There seems to be little PCI-e cards available that offer 2 ports (i'm looking for either 2 or 4 ports for expansion) SFP cages where I can use any optics. Question is, will a 10GbE nic work with SFP optics (instead...
  9. A

    Compatible active FS SFP+ DAC for Mellanox Connectx-2/3 and possibly TP-Link switch

    Hi! I need a 10 meter active SFP+ DAC to connect my workstation peer to peer to a server with Mellanox Connectx-2 cards. I might get a TP Link SFP+ enabled switch in the future... so compatibility would be nice to have. Since the cables run for 81 USD new, which ones should be the most...
  10. cheezehead

    10GB+ ethernet workstation heat

    For those running server 10/40GB Ethernet adapters in their desktop/workstation setups designed for low airflow, how did you choose to cool these cards designed for high airflow cases? PCI slot coolers? oversized heatsinks? Re-purposed CPU coolers? water cooling?
  11. J

    Planning DIY NAS for 2-node vsphere cluster - advice needed

    Hey! I am in the process of getting a proper 10gbit vaai supported storage solution for my home lab. I am considering the QNAP TS-831X, as it has 2x sfp+ built-in, and vaai support + vsphere plugin. Not sure if the performance will be good enough though. So, I found some hardware I might...
  12. G

    Help needed - Connecting IS-5022 to ConnectX2 for IPoIB - What Cable Options?

    My lab is 5x Windows Server 2016. I purchased 5x ConnectX2 and an IS-5022. I have 5x SFP+ to SFP+ Passive copper cables - 2m long. The IS-5022 has 8 QSFP ports (female). The ConnectX2 cards have SFP+ ports I believe, but documentation seems really difficult to get (these are HP Mellanox...
  13. K

    SFP28 optical module and SFP/SFP+

    Is there difference in physical form between SFP28 optical and SFP/SFP+ ? Should SFP28 optical module (like the one in the following link) fit into SFP/SFP+ cage ? https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/product-briefs/ethernet-sfp28-optics-product-brief.pdf Kevin
  14. Z

    FS: Chelsio 2x10GBps SPF+

    Hello, I have a Chelsio S320E 110-1082-31 dual port 10GBps PCI-E FC HBA. I am currently working on setting up a 40GBps lab, so cleaning out some older hardware. (Many RAID cards coming soon)! $50 +actual shipping (I'll throw in a gift!) $50 +actual shipping (I'll throw in a gift!)
  15. T

    Intel X520-DA2, HPE 1950-24G-2SFP+-2XGT & DAC?

    Hi, will that combo work? The 1950 manual mentions DAC for the SFP+ ports only for purposes of stacking. Googling, around, I could not find a lot of information, other than that HP switches may be picky in terms of which DAC cable to use... Any hints? Thanks!
  16. G

    D-1500 10G wont connect to xs708e

    Hi, I recently had Comcast's Gigabit Pro installed and I got one of these Supermicro (Xeon-D) units ( Supermicro SYS-5018D-FN8T Embedded Processor ) to run pfSense 'cause of the two 10G ports. I am able to get one of those ports to connect to the Comcast-supplied Juniper unit just fine, but I...
  17. M

    10G SPF+ to 1Gb rj45

    Hello all, So recently I purchased a server off ebay.ca (24 Bay FreeNAS Chenbro RM41824 4u 2x E5-2650, 64GB RAM, 3x LSI SAS9211-8i, | eBay). Now without thinking about it I didn't notice that the only way other then the impi to connect the server to the network is using the dual 10Gb SFP+...
  18. cheezehead

    Huawei S5700-28X-PWR-LI-AC $186 or less

    Open Box: HUAWEI 02353173 S5700-28X-PWR-LI-AC Simplified Management 28-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch - Newegg.com 24-port Gig POE+ 4-port SFP+ LIMIT 5 $466.99 with promo code EMCFFGH69 drops it to $186.80. Looks like there's an Amex promo for another $25 off bringing it down to $161.80.
  19. T

    Supermicro SYS-E300-8D

    I just ordered one of these from wiredzone (likely to ship next week as it is considered BTO). I searched this forum, but was unable to find anyone talking about it. I'm curious if anyone else has one to share their thoughts on it.
  20. G

    10gbit fiber with wall plate run question

    10g fiber SFP+ adapters: mellanox connectx2 en - 2 of them Chelsio T422-cr Possible switches to be purchased in future: Dell X1052 or D-Link DGS-1510-28X To preface i'm just a hobbyist and this is my first foray into fiber. Hence the questions. Server rack in basement wiring area Distances...