SFP compatibility on SFP+ nic?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Guillem, May 14, 2018.

  1. Guillem

    Guillem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I need to build a server with a port to connect a 1Gbps single mode fiber. There seems to be little PCI-e cards available that offer 2 ports (i'm looking for either 2 or 4 ports for expansion) SFP cages where I can use any optics.

    Question is, will a 10GbE nic work with SFP optics (instead of SFP+). I know this is usually the case for switches, but i'm not so sure about NICs.

    Any ideas?
     
    #1
  2. fohdeesha

    fohdeesha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    410
    depends on the NIC but I know most will. the mellanox connectX series for sure will
     
    #2
  3. Guillem

    Guillem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks @fohdeesha. Which ones have you tried? ConnectX-2 or -3?

    Anybody else has experiences with other SFP+ NICs that will work with SFP optics?

    Thanks
     
    #3
  4. fohdeesha

    fohdeesha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    410
    both, just be sure it's a 10gbe card. the 40gbe connectx3's with qsfp slots will obviously not work (not even with a qsfp to sfp adapter)
     
    #4
    Guillem likes this.
  5. migolmusk

    migolmusk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, it depends on NIC. Take Intel X520 as an example, some 1000BASE-LX and 1000BASE-SX SFP modules (eg. Intel TXN22120) can work with Intel X520 series. These modules referred to only highlight specifications and compatibility with Intel X520 series.
     
    #5
Similar Threads: compatibility SFP+
Forum Title Date
Networking Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG SFP+ Compatibility Thread Aug 31, 2016
Networking Aruba Networks S2500 / S3500 SFP+ Compatibility Dec 26, 2014
Networking 10gbit interface compatibility (Intel X553 <-> Mellanox ConnectX-2) Aug 12, 2018
Networking Dell 10gb NetXtreme II 57710 compatibility Jun 27, 2018
Networking Arista DCS-7050Q-16 transceiver compatibility Jun 3, 2018

Share This Page