Gigabit + 10Gb Switches under $550

Roger

New Member
May 13, 2016
3
0
1
37
I don't think you will find a 10G switch with POE without fans. The only other one I can think of that might be in a reasonable price range would be the Ubiqiti Switches, they have several that have POE and 10G.
Thanks for the tips - I quite like the Ubiquity US-48 PoE switches and they can be had for about $500, but I have not found any useful reviews. Does anyone have experience with these?
 

gea

Well-Known Member
Dec 31, 2010
2,874
1,016
113
DE
Hello,

I'm new to 10G and I'm looking for something like the Mikrotik CRS226 - 24+ 1gig copper ports, SFP+ for DAC with NAS, low power and low noise (for home use) BUT with PoE (on at least some ports) as I'd like to power phones and assorted SBCs with it.
Is there something like this available - and even better, something that wouldn't creep into "enterprise" cost range?

Thank you.
If you mainly want 10G access to your NAS from some clients like a backup system, an ESXi host or some video editing stations, you do not need an expensive or loud 10G switch. Add one or two cheap dualport 10G cards (or 4/8 port SFP+ from QSFP+ adapters) to your NAS and connect the 10G clients directly to the NAS with the 1G port there as upling to your current switch and the internet for all clients.

You can then use the NAS like a 1G/10G switch when you enable bridging there.
In case of Solaris/OmniOS this can be done like
Bridging Overview - Oracle Solaris Administration: Network Interfaces and Network Virtualization

For napp-it Pro users, I have added this as an option in menu network
 
Last edited:

artbird309

New Member
Feb 19, 2013
25
2
3
Has anyone looked at Force10 switches, I was browsing eBay when I found a Dell Force10 S60-44T it has 48 1GbE ports and 4 built in 10Gb SFP+ and 2 more 10Gb SFP+ with an add on card all for $385. I am sure this would be loud as its a datacenter product but seems pretty cheap for 6 10Gb SFP+ and 48 1GbE, thoughts?
 

aero

Active Member
Apr 27, 2016
352
86
28
53
Has anyone looked at Force10 switches, I was browsing eBay when I found a Dell Force10 S60-44T it has 48 1GbE ports and 4 built in 10Gb SFP+ and 2 more 10Gb SFP+ with an add on card all for $385. I am sure this would be loud as its a datacenter product but seems pretty cheap for 6 10Gb SFP+ and 48 1GbE, thoughts?
Force10 switches are great, very solid. The FTOS cli can take a little getting used to though.
 

NetWise

Active Member
Jun 29, 2012
603
133
43
Edmonton, AB, Canada
Has anyone looked at Force10 switches, I was browsing eBay when I found a Dell Force10 S60-44T it has 48 1GbE ports and 4 built in 10Gb SFP+ and 2 more 10Gb SFP+ with an add on card all for $385. I am sure this would be loud as its a datacenter product but seems pretty cheap for 6 10Gb SFP+ and 48 1GbE, thoughts?
I don't think that description is accurate. The 4 SFP are 1gbe only. You only get 10gbe by adding the two port SFP+ module to the uplink module slots.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jon Massey

cheezehead

Active Member
Sep 23, 2012
723
176
43
Midwest, US
Nortel Avaya AL4500A06-E6 4526GTX 24 Port 4x SFP 2x 10G XFP Layer 3 Switch
24gig ports (4-shared SFP ports) + 2x XFP ports - $125 shipped obo

Nortel AL4500A16-E6 4526GTX-PWR 24-Port PoE Switch
Same as above but adds in POE ;) $157 shipped

Avaya Nortel 5650TD 2 XFP 10Gbps 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch AL1001A14-E5
48gig ports + 2x XFP ports and dual PSU's - $180 shipped

www.ebay.com/itm/Nortel-5650TD-48-Port-Gigabit-Ethernet-Switch-AL1001A14-E5-/191867206735

Single PSU variant of the above. $153 shipped.

www.ebay.com/itm/Avaya-Nortel-5600-5698-TFD-PWR-96-Port-POE-Gigabit-Ethernet-Switch-AL10001A11-E5-/231865861433
Go big or go home. 96gig poe ports...6x are combo with SFP ports, 2x XFP

www.ebay.com/itm/Nortel-AL1001A07-5530-24TFD-24-ports-gigabit-switch-with-XFP-see-description-/152069013516
For the Canadians (Duncan, BC) ...12gig ports + 12combo gig copper/sfp ports + 2x XFP ports
 

aero

Active Member
Apr 27, 2016
352
86
28
53
I would shy away from anything XFP based. XFP is not a popular format anymore, and could make things pricey if you want to use twinax DAC cables (would need XFP to SFP+).
 

cheezehead

Active Member
Sep 23, 2012
723
176
43
Midwest, US
With XFP stay clear of DAC cables and just go fiber then it's just ST to LC cables which are very common and cheap.

The big thing with any of the Nortel/Avaya gear is power consumption. I can't remember off-hand the exacts on the above but I would figure 40w on 24-port switch of theirs and figuring with SX modules 1W per SFP and 5W per XFP over that, copper gig was usually 0.5W per active port.

Noise on them is generally louder on 5xxx series compared to the 4xxx series (All fans could be swapped). I know the 45xx's do have some power saving features but your only talking 5-8w of savings at best.
 

resistor

New Member
May 17, 2016
8
1
3
36
Does anyone have a recommendation for a switch with at least 2 10Gb SFP+ that also 802.3af on gigabit ports?
 

PigLover

Moderator
Jan 26, 2011
3,108
1,436
113
Cisco sg500x-24p. Not cheap new but show up often on ebay ~$500-700 used.

Sent from my SM-G925V using Tapatalk
 

artbird309

New Member
Feb 19, 2013
25
2
3
I don't think that description is accurate. The 4 SFP are 1gbe only. You only get 10gbe by adding the two port SFP+ module to the uplink module slots.
Well I should have looked into that more but I can see why I missed it. SFP vs SFP+...
That does not kill it as an option but it limits it's options, it gives it a max of 4 10Gb SFP+, 2 included with that eBay seller and you could add anther 2 on the addition add in card slot.
 

nrtc

New Member
Dec 3, 2015
15
2
3
53
I haven't seen any mention here yet of the TP-Link JetStream T1700G-28TQ, which seems TP-Link's version of the D-Link DGS-1510-28X:
  • Price: under $500 (also readily available in EU for under EUR400)
  • 1GbE - 24
  • 10Gbase-T - 0
  • 10Gb SFP+ - 4
  • Fanless
  • Power Consumption 21.8W
 
Last edited: