Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG SFP+ Compatibility Thread

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Patrick, Aug 31, 2016.

  1. Patrick

    Patrick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,496
    Likes Received:
    4,440
    Ahead of our review tomorrow, and since we have several members with the switch, I am starting a SFP+ compatibility thread. The Ubiquiti quick start guide has a non-specific URL so I figured why not make something more specific on which SFP+ modules work with the Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG. The experience of STH users thus far is that not every SFP+ module works so this will be a place to consolidate testing results.

    To contribute, here is the information we need on the modules you tested:
    Brand:
    Model:
    Type (SFP+, DAC):
    DAC length if applicable:

    Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG SFP+ Compatibility Listing

    Working SFP and SFP+ Optics
    • AOI A7EL-SN85-ADMA SFP+ SR
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GLR-31 (Cisco compatible (SFP-10G-LR), #11555)
    • Intel E10GSFPLR
    • Intel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2
    • Mikrotik S+31DLC10D (10Gbit 10km sm)
    • Mikrotik S+85DLC03D (10Gbit 300m mm)
    • Force10 Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-FC 10Gb SR SW 850nm
    • Fiberstore SFP1G-LX-31 (HP compatible (J4859C), #32152) 1000GB-LX
    • Cisco-Finisar GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-02 1000Base-sx (need to manually select 1G mode in switch)
    Working DACs
    • Dell 2CM32 3m DAC
    • Dell 1JTTN 2m DAC
    • Mikrotik S+DA0001 1m DAC
    • Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M 1m DAC
    • Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M 3m DAC
    • SFP-10G-PDAC1M-AO[​IMG] 1m DAC
    • HP X242 (J9281B) 1m DAC
    • Fiberstore ID#64250 / FS part# SFP-10G-DAC .5m DAC
    • Fiberstore Customized 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 ID#37762 / FS part# SFP-GB-GE-T
    Not Working SFP and SFP+ Optics
    • Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV
    • SumitomoElectric SPP5100SR-J3
    Not Working DACs
    • Amphenol 571540002
    • Mellanox MC2309130-003 DAC
    • Molex DAC SFP+ Passive Cable Assembly, 10Gbps, 30 AWG Cable, Pull-to-Release Plunger Style Latch, 3.0m Length (Part Number: 74752-1301)
    • Dell 0HVVVF QSFP to SFP+ 3m passive breakout DAC
    • Nebula 3M SFP+ DAC
    • Nebula CBL-10GSFP-DAC-2M 2M SFP+ DAC (*note this may work between Ubiquiti switches only per here)
    • Fiberstore SFP-10G-DAC (*note this may work between Ubiquiti switches only per here)
    • Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M 2.5m DAC
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
    SebastianJ, marcel and BackupProphet like this.
  2. Patrick

    Patrick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,496
    Likes Received:
    4,440
    Brand: Dell
    Model: 2CM32
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 3m
    Status: Working

    Brand: Dell
    Model: 0HVVVF
    Type (SFP+, DAC): QSFP to 4x SFP+ Passive Breakout
    DAC length if applicable: 3m
    Status: Not Working

    Brand: AOI
    Model: A7EL-SN85-ADMA
    Type (SFP+, DAC): SFP+ SR Optics
    Status: Working

    Brand: Nebula
    Model: n/a
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 3m
    Status: Not Working
     
    #2
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2016
    ignx likes this.
  3. ultradense

    ultradense Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    11
    Brand: Mikrotik
    Model: S+DA0001
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 1m
    Status: Working
     
    #3
    Patrick likes this.
  4. IamSpartacus

    IamSpartacus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    388
    Brand: Nebula
    Model: CBL-10GSFP-DAC-2M
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 2m
    Status: Not Working

    Brand: Cisco
    Model: SFP-H10GB-CU1M
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 1m
    Status: Working
     
    #4
  5. IamSpartacus

    IamSpartacus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    388
    Btw, does anyone know which DAC's from FS.com will work with this switch (and presumably the ES-48-LITE)? The best I can find is "Cisco Compatible" but that's the same claim to fame as my Nebula cables which don't work.

    I was going to go with fiber transceivers + patch cables but considering I'd need to buy 20 transceivers (at a minimum, 4 more for future expansion) the cost difference winds up being prohibitive.
     
    #5
    leonman likes this.
  6. GCM

    GCM Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    43
    I just took delivery of juniper compatibles from fs.com, I will test tomorrow and update the thread.
     
    #6
    leonman likes this.
  7. IamSpartacus

    IamSpartacus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    388
    Great, thanks!
     
    #7
  8. ignx

    ignx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    12
    Brand: Dell
    Model: 1JTTN
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 2m
    Status: Working

    Brand: Finistar
    Model: FTLX8571D3BCV
    Type (SFP+, DAC): sfp+
    DAC length if applicable:
    Status: not working
     
    #8
    Patrick likes this.
  9. Jerry Renwick

    Jerry Renwick Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    37
    This is really a good thread, I also want to purchase some compatible modules from fs.com for my switch and I heard form their sales person that their products are fully compatible with others brand. Hope it will work fine in my network.
     
    #9
    Mark Wilde likes this.
  10. M66F

    M66F New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got the switch a week ago and thought I should add what has been working for me:

    Brand: Fiberstore (fs.com)
    Model: SFP-10GLR-31 (Cisco compatible (SFP-10G-LR), #11555)
    Type (SFP+, DAC): SFP+, 10GBASE-LR
    DAC length if applicable: ---
    Status: Working

    Brand: Fiberstore (fs.com)
    Model: SFP1G-LX-31 (HP compatible (J4859C), #32152)
    Type (SFP+, DAC): SFP, 1000BASE-LX
    DAC length if applicable: ---
    Status: Working

    Brand: Intel
    Model: E10GSFPLR
    Type (SFP+, DAC): SFP+, 10GBASE-LR
    DAC length if applicable: ---
    Status: Working

    Brand: Cisco
    Model: SFP-H10GB-CU3M
    Type (SFP+, DAC): DAC
    DAC length if applicable: 3m
    Status: Working
     
    #10
    Patrick likes this.
  11. Patrick

    Patrick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,496
    Likes Received:
    4,440
    @M66F great list! Any you have found not working?
     
    #11
  12. ultradense

    ultradense Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    11
    Working: Mikrotik S+31DLC10D (10Gbit 10km sm)
    Working: Mikrotik S+85DLC03D (10Gbit 300m mm)
     
    #12
    Patrick likes this.
  13. IamSpartacus

    IamSpartacus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    388
    @GCM Any luck with those juniper compatible DAC's from FS.com? Looking to purchase some this weekend.
     
    #13
    leonman likes this.
  14. M66F

    M66F New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry, but those are the only ones that I could test until now. I might be able to test some more in the next week(s), but I'm not sure.
     
    #14
  15. niekbergboer

    niekbergboer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    33
    Did anyone try a regular (non-+) SFP module on this switch? That would come in handy for the odd longer-distance link.
     
    #15
  16. M66F

    M66F New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried this one:
    • Fiberstore SFP1G-LX-31 (HP compatible (J4859C), #32152) 1000GB-LX
    It's working perfectly fine and it is a regular SFP module (SM fibre). It is listed as a SFP+ module in the first post, which it is not.

    I hope this helps
     
    #16
    niekbergboer likes this.
  17. Patrick

    Patrick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,496
    Likes Received:
    4,440
    Changed the title of the first group to SFP/ SFP+.
     
    #17
  18. IamSpartacus

    IamSpartacus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    388
    Still no confirmed working DACs from FS.com?
     
    #18
  19. Chrisbrns

    Chrisbrns chrisbrns.com

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Half my dac cables didn't work. I just ordered some Cisco cables that seem to work best according to my ubnt guy.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    #19
  20. Patrick

    Patrick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,496
    Likes Received:
    4,440
    Mind sharing the brands/ models of the cables that did not work when you get a chance? Trying to get a good list for people.
     
    #20
Similar Threads: Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch
Forum Title Date
Networking 12 sfp+ + 4 10gbe rj45 - Ubiquiti Edgeswitch 16xg Aug 3, 2016
Networking Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch lite 24/48 ports (no PoE) Jul 1, 2015
Networking HPE 1920 8G PoE+ (180W) Switch -vs- Ubiquiti ES-8-150W Mar 7, 2019
Networking Ubiquiti WAPs any good? / Buying them on Amazon? Dec 15, 2018
Networking DAC compatible with Cisco P81E VIC and Ubiquiti US-16-XG Sep 11, 2018

Share This Page