All sold -- was: (Ebay - HP T620 ThinClient (not Plus) w. AMD GX-415GA - $33 or less)

Discussion in 'Great Deals' started by VogonPogo, Jun 26, 2019.

  1. VogonPogo

    VogonPogo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    HP t620 ThinClient 4GB RAM 16GB SSD Keyboard Mouse AC W7 J2L56UA GX-415GA

    HP t620 ThinClient 4GB RAM 16GB SSD Keyboard Mouse AC W7 J2L56UA GX-415GA | eBay

    I offered $30 and they accepted. 10 left at the time of writing this.
    Came with power supply and (seemingly) brand-new cabled USB keyboard and mouse. No stand. Listed with 4GB RAM, mine came with 8GB (2x4GB SODIMM modules), probably an oversight/accident on their part. Also came with wireless dual-band Mini PCI-E module with internal antennas.

    Not the Plus version - so no way of adding a PCI-E NIC.

    I think often the non-Plus version came with the slower AMD GX-217GA processor, I can confirm that this one came with the GX-415GA.

    No easy way to add additional Ethernet ports, but maybe somebody has use for it with a single LAN port.

    I managed to get one of these single port 'Mini PCI Express PCI-E Network Controller Card'
    https://www.amazon.com/Gigabit-Ethernet-Controller-1000Mbps-RTL8168C/dp/B00B524102/
    in there (replacing the wireless card).
    Took out the serial port connector and mounted the LAN-port there (with some cutting and drilling).
    Had to cut the connectors off the cables (too high) and solder the wires directly.
    Now I have a slim OPNSense appliance with 2 (Realtek :() ports and AES for altogether $50 and some work.
     
    #1
    Samir and Marsh like this.
  2. redeamon

    redeamon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    26
    Could have saved yourself the hassle and just gotten a USB Nic
     
    #2
  3. BLinux

    BLinux cat lover server enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    838
    without the LAN mod, i guess you could run a 1-port firewall with VLANs and a switch... LOL
     
    #3
  4. Samir

    Samir Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    211
    Anybody else get these? My offer of $25 shipped was rejected. I was going to upgrade my Wyse thin client to one of these since they're 64-bit wes vs 32-bit.
     
    #4
  5. ratherDashing

    ratherDashing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just picked one up and a TL-SG108E and I'm gonna use VLANs. My connection is 75MB so it should be fine.
     
    #5
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  6. BLinux

    BLinux cat lover server enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    838
    uh... that switch does not support VLAN as far as i can tell...
     
    #6
  7. RTM

    RTM Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    143
    It does, it's a "smart" managed switch, but (and I don't like saying this after someone has ordered/bought one) it is pretty bad (at least if you care about security)

    The management (web) interface is available from all ports, so if you use the switch to multiplex your NIC port into WAN and LAN, expect it to be available from the WAN. This does not necessarily mean accessibility from the internet, but it does not exclude it either (proper ISP configuration would probably prevent it).

    There are some tricks you can do, but none I would consider anything better than a hack (for instance I have two of these switches that I have uploaded a configuration that "should" make the management interface use 127.0.0.1 and thus the webserver should listen to that - essentially making them into unmanaged switches).

    There are many posts about this witch on the pfsense (netgate) forum as well as on Reddit.
     
    #7
    Samir likes this.
  8. marcoi

    marcoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    207
    the TL-SG108E is fine for simple things. I have two. I got them a long time ago and with v1 they only support app to update them. I think v3 got the web interface.
    You can do vlan stuff on them BTW.

    upload_2019-7-3_16-7-8.png
     
    #8
  9. VogonPogo

    VogonPogo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    #9
  10. ratherDashing

    ratherDashing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would you suggest that switch over the tp link one I purchased? I got it on amazon so I can just return the tp link one. Thanks!
     
    #10
  11. altmind

    altmind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm pleasantly surprised by this device and seller - 8gb ram instead of 4gb, standard x86, upgradable m.2 slot, pretty clean windows 7 embedded without any annoying services, reasonaby fast wifi, plenty usb in chassis, passive cooling(or active, but it is totally silent), kiosk mode/lockdown software, extra keyboard/mouse for free.

    This feels less like thin client and more like general computer.
     
    #11
    ratherDashing and VogonPogo like this.
  12. Samir

    Samir Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    211
    Now I wish I would have gotten one to upgrade my Dell gx415ga based thin client that's on win 7 32-bit with only 4gb of ram. If I knew for sure it was going to be 8gb, I would have pounced for sure. :(

    The faster thin clients can definitely feel like full-out computers and are excellent to use as rdp/vnc clients. :)
     
    #12
  13. altmind

    altmind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    These dont have RAM soldered on board - have two standard laptop DDR3. These are expandable.
     
    #13
  14. Samir

    Samir Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    211
    I know, but that's another cost right? The original deal with 8gb was a solid deal for sure. Only thing was missing was the stand, which isn't cheap oddly enough.
     
    #14
  15. ratherDashing

    ratherDashing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got mine today. updated the bios no problem through uefi and put pfsense on in about 15 minutes. so far its a really nice machine. bios update took longer than the pfsense install!

    some time next week i'll work on actually standing it up in front of my home network.
     
    #15
  16. ratherDashing

    ratherDashing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    got my two vlans and pfsense working with a single ethernet port. i only have 75MB internet and speed-test cli reports ~100MB up and down so just a touch faster than rated which is usual with my connection so i don't see any performance degradation.

    intstalled pfblockng and squid (although squid does less and less now a days with SSL everywhere). got all my port forwarding setup. now everything in the house is going through this bad boy with no real problems. the snapchat ad server is definitely missing our traffic, its insane how many hits everone's phones is doing on that server!
     
    #16

Share This Page