New switch that works with Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP

Notice: Page may contain affiliate links for which we may earn a small commission through services like Amazon Affiliates or Skimlinks.

TRHH

New Member
Mar 31, 2024
3
0
1
I currently use:

CISCO GS110-8-HW-EU - Meraki Go - 8 port switch

  • 8x RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 2x SFP uplink

with my Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP and that works just fine.

But I need new replacement) switch that works fine with Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP.

Have been looking at:

  • Qnap - QSW-2104-2S
  • ZyXEL - XGS1010-12

But not sure they work with Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP.

Do you have some great suggestion for a new switch (not end-of-life) that works with Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP.?

Thanks

Torben
 

MountainBofh

Member
Mar 9, 2024
91
79
18
To the best of my knowledge, any switch that will accept a standard 1gb SFP transceiver should work with them.

That said, if you have to buy a new switch, go for one of the newer realtek type switches that support SFP+ and get some new SFP+ transceivers. Cheap way to get 10gb ethernet.
 

TRHH

New Member
Mar 31, 2024
3
0
1
That said, if you have to buy a new switch, go for one of the newer realtek type switches that support SFP+ and get some new SFP+ transceivers. Cheap way to get 10gb ethernet.
I would have to replace my SFP (2) and FMC when going 10gb. As I don't have any need for 10gb, it is not an option.

Torben
 

USER189364

Member
Jul 17, 2020
38
20
8
You may have this backwards. Unless your SFP transceivers are special (IE, 80km SM super long distance expensive ones) then SFPs are a dime a dozen, especially 1gb ones.

Much better to look at what specs you need in a switch (port count, features, reliability and updates, etc) and just buy new SFPs that work.

At the moment, your question is like asking "What car can I purchase that fits these wheels". People generally shop for the car, then shop for wheels that fit the car. Not the other way around.
 

TRHH

New Member
Mar 31, 2024
3
0
1
You may have this backwards
No, that is not case. And yes the SFP and the cable (CommScope TeraSPEED OS2 full spectrum, zero water peak single mode (ZWP-SM) LC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber patch cord) "maybe" is special.

That is way I am looking for a switch where my current setup (Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP) will work.

Torben