Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM / 10GbE

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Pradawny, Sep 5, 2017.

  1. BLinux

    BLinux cat lover server enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    815
    It's been completely silent for me as the fan only turns on when it gets hot.
     
    #141
  2. M3kk

    M3kk New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey.

    Someone with SwOS, 2.8 can try a Reboot from System tab? It is working? For me showing Rebooting, but the switch doesnt reboot (uptime continue raising). Thank you.
     
    #142
  3. Aguinaldo.SilvaJr

    Aguinaldo.SilvaJr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Did anybody tested the compatibility for one of these SFP modules?

    FS: SFP-GB-GE-T
    Cisco: GLC-T - SFP
     
    #143
  4. neggles

    neggles Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    The CRS317 will work with those just fine, yeah. It's not super picky, it's not really picky at all.
     
    #144
  5. luckylinux

    luckylinux New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought I'd share my experience with this switch.

    I connected 2 rooms in my flat over existing ~20-30m CAT 5e (UTP I think) using 2 x Mikrotik S+RJ10 (1 on each end). I was able to manage a link between the switches at 1gbps, 2.5gbps and 5.0gbps. It would be very unstable and not usable at all at 10gbps though. More manual configuration that I thought was required. Tested using a Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN on each end running Debian GNU/Linux and achieved ~4.7gbps. I didn't tune Windows yet (performance was < 2gbps). See here for the whole description.

    I now would have to link two of these switches in another room. I tried with 5m DAC cables but it's just a tad too short. I'm not sure about using a Cisco 10m DAC to connect these together (SFP-H10GB-ACU) because of the distance being too much for DAC I think. So could I just use a fiber from fs.com like this one:
    - 2 x Cisco transceiver (SFP-10G-SR) @ 16 USD/each
    - 1 x 15m OM3 fiber (OM3-LC-LC-DX-FS-15M-PVC) @ 8 USD
    - or 1 x 15m OM4 fiber (OM4-LC-LC-DX-FS-15M-PVC) @ 11 USD

    Will this work between two of these switches? Is it worth using OM4 patch cable for such short distance though? I thought OM4 fiber is what is required for QSFP+ (40/100gbe) transceivers but those are 4 - 12 fibers anyway (even though they sell LC fibers also at OM4). Am I missing something?
     
    #145
  6. mattaw

    mattaw Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    13
    Do be careful, with no active airflow hotspots can develop around specific areas of the system.

    The temperature sensing is probably only in a couple of spots. That is likely why they trigger fans at 40 to be safe.

    If you feel up to finding powered header swap a fan out for a low rpm silent always on fan before tweaking temps.
     
    #146
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2018
  7. Aysberg

    Aysberg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my CRS317-1G-16S+RM (firmware 6.41 -> 6.43.4) two days ago and so far it's doing it's job. I am using it as a simple switch, to connect three workstations with my storage server. I am using these transceivers in both the switch and my Mellanox ConnectX-3 MCX311A cards without problems.

    Two things, which I noticed. Yesterday the switch was running without the fans. Now, after around 38h, the fans are turning on every few minutes, because the CPU reaches 40 C. I think I will swap those for Noctuas, because with 3800 RPM they are quite noticeable. Is this high temperature related to using RouterOS, should SwitchOS run colder. See the next point.

    While using RouterOS I am able to reach 9.61 Gbits/sec with iperf3. Switching to SwitchOS the speed drops to 6.66 Gbits/sec. Had the idea SwitchOS should be the faster one?

    Are there any settings in the switch or W10 to speed things up. Is it useful to change the MTU to something in the 9000 range and using jumbo frames of the same size?
     
    #147
  8. bateau

    bateau Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    12
    Did you enable hardware offloading in routerOS? It is not on by default if memory serves well. Haven't tested throughput yet, but theoretically it should lower the load on the CPU.
    No idea about SwitchOS, I have steered clear from SwitchOS based on the multiple negative reports.
     
    #148
  9. likelinus

    likelinus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking to add a CRS317-1G-16S+RM to my network and had a quick question about the setup. Basically what I'm looking to do is add 10GbE to several of my servers and workstation in my rack. Then I'd like to connect the switch to either my Cisco SG300-28 or another Ethernet port on my pfsense machine. Is the ETH/Boot 1GbE port the one I would use to connect to either of those so it can reach other machines and the internet? Wasn't sure if it was better to plug into the pfsense or Cisco for quicker/easier machine to machine communication.

    IS the CRS317 still the best option over the Unifi option? Or any other recommendations?

    Alternatively, can you connect SFP+ to one of the SFP ports on the Cisco? This is just out of curiosity about the backwards compatibility.
     
    #149
  10. zanechua

    zanechua Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    I actually have a CRS317 and a SG300-28MPP switch. Yes the ETH1 port is the one that you use to connect both switches together assuming the SG300-28 is the main switch.

    Not sure if it's the best switch but it fits my budget. The other switch that i was looking at for another network setup was the CRS328-24P-4S+RM. That would probably be ideal if you wanna replace and have some 10gigabit ports also.

    I haven't tested the SFP to SFP ports to connect them but I don't see why they shouldn't work. I can try a Direct SFP cable tonight.
     
    #150
  11. likelinus

    likelinus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response. My Cisco SG300-28 is the primary switch after my pfsense firewall. My only concern about the switch you recommended is that it has only 4 sfp+. I'm currently at 4 and i need room to grow :)
     
    #151
  12. mha42

    mha42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having link issues with 1Gbase-T SFPs from 3COM. They are identified as following in the switch;

    AVAGO ABCU-5700RZ-3C1
    Agilent QBCU-5799R

    Branded 3Com 3CSFP93 on the label.

    SFPs are identified but cannot negotiate link either with the Auto negotiation enaabled or disabled. Interestingly enough while moving the RJ45 cable around it would sometimes (maybe 1/10 times) negotiate a link and be enabled. Pulling the cable and re-inserting it would however not bring it back up.

    Switch booted into SwOS.

    I am currently looking to trade these SFPs with potential friends as I don't want to spend a huge budget buying new hardware for the purpose. Lets hope I can find something which works.

    On the bright side I can confirm that Cisco FET-10G-REF (850nm 10GE very cheap SFP) works brilliantly. Low price, low power.
     
    #152
  13. Sleyk

    Sleyk Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    212
    Ok, so wow. I have been away for a while and I didnt even know Mikrotik made this.

    I did ALOT of extensive reading and I even saw Patrick's unboxing vid.

    This switch looks awesome!

    Little to no noise, (LB6M is a jet engine, a literal freaking Boeing 747)
    Low power draw - 24-27 watts (I'm literally drooling at that) LB6M is like 150-300 watts!
    Good amount of ports - 2/3rds the ports of the Quanta. (16 ports to quanta's 24 ports)
    Price - $350-$390, slightly cheaper than LB6M when I first bought it. (paid $400 bucks!)

    Now I feel like betraying my trusty LB6M. :(

    The thing is, if you have a server room or a server closet/basement, the quanta is good, you can't beat the port density and it works well. But if you live in an apartment with no way to keep the quanta cool without running those Boeing 747 fans, then the Mikrotik is the better option.

    Side note: I modded my LB6M with silent fans and those silent fans died after a year or so. Too much heat. I just ended up putting back in the old noisemakers cuz my temps were creeping up badly.

    Think I'm gonna bite the bullet and get one of these Mikrotik honeys.

    Lol! I'm gonna go pay a visit to the LB6M thread and see what they have to say about this new young upstart mistress of a switch. Bet the Quanta wifey will not be pleased! Heheh, maybe I shouldnt ;)

    Somebody's sleeping on the couch tonight boi.


    @likelinus you wouldn't happen to be Canadian now would you? Hmmm???
     
    #153
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  14. Sleyk

    Sleyk Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    212
    Some Homework/Research prices I found:

    EuroDK : $355 shipped (Cheapest price for EU I found. Located in Latvia and/or Lithuania. Good if you live in or near the EU).

    Amazon: $370 shipped (EuroDK on Amazon) Located in Latvia and/or Lithuania, Bit more expensive, but if wanna stay in Amazon environment or if wanna use Amazon gift card, EuroDK sells it here).

    Baltic Networks: $345-$350 shipped (Cheapest price in US. Warehouse in US and cheapest flexible shipping options 4 business day shipping = $17 or 3 day shipping = $20-$22).

    Newegg
    : $370 shipped (Located in US, but price a tad high compared to Baltic Networks).

    Ebay: $376-$390 shipped (Located in Latvia or Lithuania? Good if you live in or near the EU).

    Streakwave: Has them for $399 + unknown shipping. I wouldn't bother unless you have a discount or something.

    I used Baltic Networks. Cheapest overall price with shipping, and located in US. They did show as PRE-ORDER, but availability is third week in March, which is now anyways. EU peeps should probably use EuroDK direct website.
     
    #154
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  15. likelinus

    likelinus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, not Canadian, lol. I got mine from Amazon for $323 w/ prime shipping. I had the 4 port version on order from BalticNetworks, but the 2 month wait at the time was just not worth it. Sure, I'm spending more, but I'm also a bit future proofing.
     
    #155
  16. cuco

    cuco Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    looking at this switch as central switch in my config. how good does link aggregation work?
    want to aggregate 2 sfp+ ports to a
    CRS328-24P-4S+RM
    and two sfp+ to a
    CSS326-24G-2S+RM
    Does this work properly? thanks!
     
    #156
  17. Necrotyr

    Necrotyr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    30
    I had no problems when I did it to a server, but I haven't tried it to another switch.
     
    #157
  18. cuco

    cuco Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok that sounds great. I am thinking about buying an access point with 2,5G or 5G RJ45 Port speeds.
    Will they work with full speed with a cooper tranceiver for 10G? This informations are very hard to get cause SFP+ normally doesnt support this speeds.
     
    #158
  19. Necrotyr

    Necrotyr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    30
    You'd need a transceiver that supports 2.5G to make that work, but I'm not sure the switch will negotiate speeds other than 1G/10G.
     
    #159
  20. cuco

    cuco Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like this needs to be tested...
     
    #160
Similar Threads: Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM
Forum Title Date
Networking Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM weird VLAN issue Jul 16, 2018
Networking Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM Stability? Jun 12, 2018
Networking Mikrotik Router OS Vulnerability Nov 1, 2019
Networking MikroTik CSS326-24G-2S+RM vs Brocade ICX6450-24 Nov 1, 2019
Networking MikroTik CRS326-24S+2Q-RM Thread Oct 14, 2019

Share This Page