EXPIRED Mellanox MCP1600-E002 QSFP28 IB EDR (100Gb/s) 2M DAC used - $12 OBO

Notice: Page may contain affiliate links for which we may earn a small commission through services like Amazon Affiliates or Skimlinks.

Maxz

New Member
Oct 11, 2022
2
7
3
Miami, FL

Looks like it was discounted to $12 few days ago. Which is an attractive price for EDR DAC.
From quick research MCP1600-Exxx should support 56G Ethernet and FDR 56Gbit/s IB both.
Ordered 4 for myself.
 

Freebsd1976

Active Member
Feb 23, 2018
401
73
28

Looks like it was discounted to $12 few days ago. Which is an attractive price for EDR DAC.
From quick research MCP1600-Exxx should support 56G Ethernet and FDR 56Gbit/s IB both.
Ordered 4 for myself.
it also support 100/56/50/40/10G ETH and IB EDR
 
  • Like
Reactions: Samir

i386

Well-Known Member
Mar 18, 2016
4,315
1,592
113
35
Germany
great stuff!
(for me it's too short (workstation <> switch) and too long for stuff inside the rack ._.)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Samir

tozmo

Active Member
Feb 1, 2017
142
102
43
74
I found conflicting info on Google. Is QSFP28 backward compatible with QSFP (This cable with Mellanox x3 and Brocade qsfp ports)?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Samir

gb00s

Well-Known Member
Jul 25, 2018
1,214
619
113
Poland
Checking all the other items of this seller and recognizing the way over-the-top prices, I'm curious if this was a legit sale.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Samir

ano

Well-Known Member
Nov 7, 2022
679
290
63
I have bought some from that seller, about 4 out of 18 were defective, but... dirt cheap so yeah! not all nics/switches takes CWDM4 stuff though.

They also have a very low operating temprature range @fohdeesha
 
  • Like
Reactions: fohdeesha

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,787
3,167
113
33
fohdeesha.com
I have bought some from that seller, about 4 out of 18 were defective, but... dirt cheap so yeah! not all nics/switches takes CWDM4 stuff though.

They also have a very low operating temprature range @fohdeesha
haven't bought those specific modules but I've lost count of how many 10g and 40g BiDi optics I've bought from him and haven't had an issue yet (knock on wood)
 

ano

Well-Known Member
Nov 7, 2022
679
290
63
same, some bad luck with some dell MPO ones though as well, the cable input is non standard and I just cannot find one that works,

but all arista stuff was good, so I just put them in my "meh shit happend" pile and didnt worry ;)


I use the intel ones in lab.

SMF LC is dirt cheap though, so prettyinsane price, kinda a powerhog over DAC ofcourse, but nicer.

I have actually tested the intel ones and connected them to other brand CWDM4 with luck as well, incase anyone wonders. (we have a dell 100G spine, that only eats dell coding)
 

gb00s

Well-Known Member
Jul 25, 2018
1,214
619
113
Poland
if you want some cheap QSFP28 100g optics instead, $8 (500M reach over regular singlemode LC fiber)

He sells 10+ at eBay <= 6US$. But strange seller. Offers to deliver for x US$ to Poland, bought on eBay and then he's saying not delivering to Poland. Some people smoke weird things in the morning already.
 
Last edited:

Cruzader

Well-Known Member
Jan 1, 2021
607
605
93
He sells 10+ at eBay <= 6US$. But strange seller. Offers to deliver for x US$ to Poland, bought on eBay and then he's saying not delivering to Poland. Some people smoke weird things in the morning already.
Id expect it "just" to be their setup being sloppy.
Not shipping to countries flagged by their backend as high-risk without remembering to restrict them from listings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: gb00s

NablaSquaredG

Destroyer of Mellanox switches
Aug 17, 2020
1,432
877
113
Received mine today, 20pcs as ordered. I was very surprised that they were packed in a sufficiently big box, usually sellers just ignore it and bend the cables really rightly... I like it!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Maxz