Drag to reposition cover

Brocade ICX Series (cheap & powerful 10gbE/40gbE switching)

JSchuricht

Active Member
Apr 4, 2011
181
65
28
Missed the bootloader during reload and spotted something that may be useful.



Code:
ICX6610-48P Router>Parsing Config Data ...
Invalid input -> Parsing Config Data ...
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>------------------------------------------------------------------
Invalid input -> ------------------------------------------------------------------
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>M:9 L:0 - chow_qsfp_read, qsfp 2, error in seting up mux
Invalid input -> M:9 L:0 - chow_qsfp_read, qsfp 2, error in seting up mux
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>------------------------------------------------------------------
Invalid input -> ------------------------------------------------------------------
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>M:9 L:0 - link_40G_4x10G_get_media: qsfp 2, port 2/2/2 error in reading qsfp
Invalid input -> M:9 L:0 - link_40G_4x10G_get_media: qsfp 2, port 2/2/2 error in reading qsfp
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>chow_40G_4x10G_get_media: error in reading qsfp 2/2/2
Invalid input -> chow_40G_4x10G_get_media: error in reading qsfp 2/2/2
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>------------------------------------------------------------------
Invalid input -> ------------------------------------------------------------------
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>M:9 L:0 - chow_qsfp_read, qsfp 3, error in seting up mux
Invalid input -> M:9 L:0 - chow_qsfp_read, qsfp 3, error in seting up mux
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>------------------------------------------------------------------
Invalid input -> ------------------------------------------------------------------
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>M:9 L:0 - link_40G_4x10G_get_media: qsfp 3, port 2/2/7 error in reading qsfp
Invalid input -> M:9 L:0 - link_40G_4x10G_get_media: qsfp 3, port 2/2/7 error in reading qsfp
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>chow_40G_4x10G_get_media: error in reading qsfp 2/2/7
Invalid input -> chow_40G_4x10G_get_media: error in reading qsfp 2/2/7
Type ? for a list
ICX6610-48P Router>
Power supply 1  detected.
 
Last edited:

JSchuricht

Active Member
Apr 4, 2011
181
65
28
factory set-default worked on all 8 breakout ports.

Weird thing is googling chow_qsfp_read had just one hit which is page 50 of this thread. It looks like vlan tagging might be a common cause. I tagged 6 vlans with one being dual mode for all 8 ports just before connecting them. Didn't think anything of it at the time since vlans shouldn't prevent a link.

Thanks again.
 

Smbaker

New Member
Oct 9, 2019
16
14
3
Not sure if that's possible at all on the 6450; they're 3-pin fans, so they're controlled by directly varying the supply voltage. There's no PWM pin.
You can still PWM a 3-pin fan, you just use a transistor to drive the power (or the ground) pin. A little tricky to read the tachometer, but there's a solution for that too -- you pulse stretch the PWM every so often long enough to take a tach reading from it.

Has anyone put an oscilloscope on the fan output on the 6450 to see exactly what's going on there? A multimeter on a PWM signal will often read as a voltage, particularly if there's a capacitor filter involved.
 

JoshDi

Active Member
Jun 13, 2019
177
58
28
I have two extra Sunon MB40201VX-0000-G99 10CFM, low noise replacement fans that I didnt use for my ICX6450 switch (mine only need 1 fan replaced). I have changed the pin order so that it works correctly with the brocade switch.

I can also include two 1.25" machine head 8-32 bolts and nuts so you can mount this fan, and I have a low noise adapter, if you want to make these extra quiet. PM me if you are interested in 1 or both of these kits.
 

PnoT

Active Member
Mar 1, 2015
613
146
43
Texas
I'm looking to trade a 6610 for a 48p 7250 POE switch if anyone is interested. I have 2 6610 to chose from and pictures to boot so PM me for more details.
 

DRAGONKZ

Member
Apr 9, 2018
75
10
8
38
I'm looking to trade a 6610 for a 48p 7250 POE switch if anyone is interested. I have 2 6610 to chose from and pictures to boot so PM me for more details.
If they are 6610-48Ps send me a PM with the details, I’ve got some friends after some :)
 

sash

Member
Nov 22, 2019
31
4
8
Hello.
After reading this thread decided to buy ICX6610 to replace my current core switch Cisco Catalyst 3750G. I already own Mikrotik
CRS317-1G-16S+RM. What would be the cheapest way to uplink them together? I plan to use 40G break out port on 6610 and four 10G ports on Mikrotik. Will this cable work?
2m (7ft) Brocade 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0201 Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
Are there cheaper solutions for me? The length will have to be longer: about 40 meters, i.e. 130 feet.
 

infoMatt

Active Member
Apr 16, 2019
210
90
28
Hello.
After reading this thread decided to buy ICX6610 to replace my current core switch Cisco Catalyst 3750G. I already own Mikrotik
CRS317-1G-16S+RM. What would be the cheapest way to uplink them together? I plan to use 40G break out port on 6610 and four 10G ports on Mikrotik. Will this cable work?
2m (7ft) Brocade 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0201 Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
Are there cheaper solutions for me? The length will have to be longer: about 40 meters, i.e. 130 feet.
How much bandwidth do you need between those devices? I mean, if you don't have to push 40G between the two switches, there's no need to link them with a 4x10G LAGG... A single 1G or 10G might be sufficient...
 

sash

Member
Nov 22, 2019
31
4
8
How much bandwidth do you need between those devices? I mean, if you don't have to push 40G between the two switches, there's no need to link them with a 4x10G LAGG... A single 1G or 10G might be sufficient...
At this point not enough to saturate the link. I am thinking for the future. It will be hard to run a new cable once I connect the two switches. There is also a question about durability. I see that FS cable is rated above freezing temperature. I will have to run the cable on the outside of my house. In winter it can get to -20 F.
 

sash

Member
Nov 22, 2019
31
4
8
What about this cable:
FiberCable
I'm using it right now to connect 1Gb Transceivers between cisco and ubiquiti switches and it works just fine. Could I use 3 SFP+ ports on both ends and skip QSFP port all together? Will that work?
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,117
1,982
113
30
fohdeesha.com
yes, you could create a LACP group of however many SFP+ ports you want. However that is single mode fiber, so you need single mode transceivers (for your 1gb link too, I wouldn't be surprised if you have it connected to multimode transceivers, unless you're using the single strand BiDi optics from ubiquiti)

from the pictures there also only seems to be 5 strands, that's enough for 2x regular 10gbE-SR transceivers (need 2 strands per link, transmit and receive). If you spring for bidirectional 10gbE optics, which are expensive, you could run 5 links as they only need 1 strand each. Expect to pay at least 70 USD used per optic for bidirectional 10gbE
 

sash

Member
Nov 22, 2019
31
4
8
yes, you could create a LACP group of however many SFP+ ports you want. However that is single mode fiber, so you need single mode transceivers (for your 1gb link too, I wouldn't be surprised if you have it connected to multimode transceivers, unless you're using the single strand BiDi optics from ubiquiti)

from the pictures there also only seems to be 5 strands, that's enough for 2x regular 10gbE-SR transceivers (need 2 strands per link, transmit and receive). If you spring for bidirectional 10gbE optics, which are expensive, you could run 5 links as they only need 1 strand each. Expect to pay at least 70 USD used per optic for bidirectional 10gbE
That's what's strange. I'm using multi mode transceivers from Cisco GLC-SX-MM. Link is full duplex. Below is the output from the switch. My thinking was to use the same kind of cable for 10G even though it is rated as single mode.

C3750G#sh interface GigabitEthernet2/0/25
GigabitEthernet2/0/25 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0019.aac7.8019 (bia 0019.aac7.8019)
Description: Uplink to EdgeSwitch8 port 9
MTU 9000 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit/sec, DLY 10 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
Keepalive not set
Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseSX SFP
input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
Last input 6d00h, output 00:00:00, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 93000 bits/sec, 55 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 606000 bits/sec, 71 packets/sec
193673526 packets input, 162045629081 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 350408 broadcasts (265093 multicasts)
0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
0 watchdog, 265093 multicast, 0 pause input
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
240302301 packets output, 248636710493 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets
0 unknown protocol drops
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,117
1,982
113
30
fohdeesha.com
mixing single mode and multimode optics / cabling results in huge light loss - in situations where the margins are huge, like a very short run, 1gbps link, like your case, it can still have enough light to link up, but your margins have been greatly reduced. The margin for successful links with 10gbE optics are much smaller, so I wouldn't be surprised if that would not link at all.

There's no reason to even bother mixing them though, as singlemode 10gbE (10GBASE-LR) optics are not expensive, you can routinely get them for ~$16 on ebay. But again these are all regular optics which require two strands to function, so you'd be able to get 2 links in that fiber you linked. To get more than that you need 10gbE BiDi optics, and those are the expensive ones
 
  • Like
Reactions: T_Minus and sash

frogtech

Well-Known Member
Jan 4, 2016
1,351
211
63
32
What is a good fan to drop into a ICX7250-24 non-POE? I threw in a Noctua 40x20mm PWM fan (pwm sensor was obviously not plugged in as the switch internal header is a 3 pin) but the switch never completed the boot process. I am waiting on a console cable so I can monitor the boot but I suspect that the main chip got too hot to finish booting or maybe there was just a general fan error.

Either way I don't think the Noctua has enough pressure to move air out of the chassis on its own, so, any suggestions for a quieter alternative? I was hoping the switch would be quieter honestly but it's just slow enough that it's basically an annoying background droning.
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,117
1,982
113
30
fohdeesha.com
it's definitely not the cpu getting too warm, i've ran them without a fan for an hour or so, no way it's getting that hot in 2 minutes (unless you've removed the CPU heatsink or something). I don't remember it stopping boot for a failed fan on the last FW i tested, but it sounds like that's what it's doing now (halting boot with a no PWM signal / fan error)
 

Serverking

The quieter you are, the more you can hear...
Jan 6, 2019
394
139
43
@fohdeesha I got myself a ICX 6650 but I can't console into the switch, I get nothing but black screen in putty, all my other switches work no problem. I understand I may need some kind of Straight Through cable or something. What do I need?

Can you link to Amazon.ca with prime ticked.