fiber

  1. J

    10G fiber link between VMWare and TrueNAS Scale

    I’m trying to configure a 10Gb fiber link between my two ESX and my TrueNAS Scale. I configured all my IP address correctly (subnet/netmask) but I’m unable to ping the destination interface. As the connection are direct between both machines, vlan is not configured. My first idea is to think my...
  2. T

    network topology for 10 GBit fiber

    Hello, I have a question regarding advantages and disadvantages of two different network topologies I am taking in consideration. The description and illustration below are simplified and does not show each detail like VLANs. I am upgrading my home network. Today PC 1 and Server already are...
  3. E

    Altice Fiber With Own (PFSense) Router (Idea)

    Hi All, Altice just rolled out fiber in my area (NJ) and I have been searching for a way around using their crap ONT/Gateway AIO. From what i've read, you need to keep the provided hardware and double NAT the network.. This isn't an optimum *pun intended* solution for me. So here is what I am...
  4. H

    looking for suggestion regarding 40Gbit home networking

    It's quite hard to believe, but I couldn't find any information about creating a 40 Gbit home network. My issue is simple: I live in a 3 room apartment. Since I need the 40 Gbit connection between the rooms, a DAC solution is out of the question - since the distance between the rooms is approx...
  5. A

    Help me understand LC module compatibility

    Hello STH. I'm just getting started with a home server and hit a stumbling block that I could do some help with. I bought some mismatched 10G nics for peer to peer over DAC between my r720 server and clients. Works fine. Now I need more distance so want to try fibre so bought another chelsio...
  6. B

    Good and cheap 10GbE Network infrastructure

    Hi there, I was wondering wich cards should I buy. Stumbled across a pair of Mellanox ConnectX-2 on the ebay for 99€. My goal ist using them with my Windows 10 Workstation (Threadripper 1900X, MSI X399 Carbon AC build) and my Homeserver (Xeon E5-2620v3 on SuperMicro X10SRi-F). Just a single P2P...
  7. L

    Looking for router advice before moving to AT&T fiber

    Hello, My wife and I have a white box running freenas and a dell poweredge R710 running a few VMs for backups, plex, and misc other tasks. After we added the R710 I started to realize the limitations of our Verizon fios router and began to research alternatives that would enable me to run...
  8. mattaw

    Help with Connectx-3 back-to-back using FS QSFP-BD-40G

    Hey all, I used the instructions to cross flash two HP Connextx-3 cards QSFP to Mellanox MCX354A-FCBT's. I then installed two Fiberstore (FS) QSFP-BD-40G modules into one card configured as dual Ethernet. No dice, the link won't come up and the lights on the card stay off. Things I have...
  9. E

    DAC compatible with Cisco P81E VIC and Ubiquiti US-16-XG

    I ordered some SFP-H10GB-CU3M compatible (supposedly) DACs from fs.com, and although they're nice and thin, and work with my Mellanox Connectx-3 cards in my NAS', they are not compatible with my P81E 10GbE cards in my UCS servers. Can anyone recommend a good DAC in 3-5m distances to connect my...
  10. G

    Do all SFP+ NIC accept Fiber Transceivers?

    Probably noob question: Do all SFP+ NIC accept Fiber Transceivers? I want to buy a few 10G NICs and use a fiber SR Transceiver. Saw the threads on the OEM Mellanox, but couldn't figure out if they use copper or Fiber transceivers.
  11. L

    10G fiber noob questions

    I'm relatively new to 10G Ethernet. I've got Intel X710-DA4 cards in three servers and have been directly connecting them to each other (no switch so far) with 3 meter passive SFP+ DAC cables and everything has been working great. (I started with an Intel DAC cable but then found the ones from...
  12. J

    Asus Z10PE-D8 2x Xeon E5-2620v4 16c 32t total and more...

    I had to build a temporary server for a client earlier this year to replace a broken one and have one until his built to order one was delivered and setup. All the parts where new at time of build (except the RAID card I grabbed that out of another server) and less than a year old (was...
  13. Z

    FS: Chelsio 2x10GBps SPF+

    Hello, I have a Chelsio S320E 110-1082-31 dual port 10GBps PCI-E FC HBA. I am currently working on setting up a 40GBps lab, so cleaning out some older hardware. (Many RAID cards coming soon)! $50 +actual shipping (I'll throw in a gift!) $50 +actual shipping (I'll throw in a gift!)
  14. K

    Promise Vtrak E610f 16-Bay RAID Storage Arrays

    Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet These are Promise Vtrak E610f 16-Bay RAID Storage Array with drives (Products - VTrak Ex10 | SAS/SATA RAID Storage | PROMISE Technology) All are in very good shape, most are filled with 500gb drives, but a few are 256gb. I don’t have a full...
  15. S

    [Solved] BiDi fiber question

    I want to route a fiber from basement up two floors with minimal footprint. The cable will be visible as it will be fastened up the wall (not inside the wall) in some places. I also don't want to drill too large holes to fit two LC connectors through. So I decided to go with a BiDi (10GBASE-BX)...
  16. N

    Firewall / Gateway / Router recommendation?

    Just moved to a new house and I now have an ATT Uverse 1gbps connection. Which sounds great, but my old Sophos box just cant seem to do much beyond 200mbps. I recently bought a UBNT USG, but after messing with it for about 5 hours I put it all back in the box. Besides the fact that it didnt...