Which SFP+ 10GBE cables are compatible?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rmzg, Apr 10, 2017.

  1. rmzg

    rmzg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a rather vague question since I don't actually know enough to ask a better question yet, but to make it short and simple, I too am embarking on the great voyage known as 10Gbit ethernet, I bought one of the quanta lb6m 10gbe sfp+ switches and some mellanox sfp+ cards but once I started looking into the cables to connect them I quickly became confused by the various available options. For example, the different standards listed at 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Wikipedia

    So my question is, how do I know which cable/standards will work with my switch and cards? Will any cable with a SFP+ transceiver work? Is it just a question of matching the transceivers on both ends of the cable? And given the above equipment if I wanted to run a moderately long, but inside the home, link between the switch and a card, say between 50m and 100m, what would be the best and cheapest cable to do it with?

    Edit: Also when do I need to care about the difference between multimode and singlemode fiber?
     
    #1
  2. i386

    i386 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    426
    single mode: long distances
    multi mode: short distances (<100-300m)
    om3: 10gbe up to 300m
    om4: 10gbe up to 400m

    I don't have a lb6m so can't say anything about the compatibility, but the mellenaox cards support almost any transceiver you can find.
    At home I use Cisco branded transceivers (10gbase-sr) and cheap/no name om3 fibers.
     
    #2
    leonman likes this.
  3. Jerry Renwick

    Jerry Renwick Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    37
    Q1: how do I know which cable/standards will work with my switch and cards?
    Your cards and switches are supporting up to 10Gbps, you can definitely use the 10G optical transceivers and cables. You can purchase them from ebay, amazon or fs.com. However, I am worried about the compatibility issue here. So it is advisable to consult with the rep.

    Q2: Will any cable with a SFP+ transceiver work?
    No, usually single-mode fibers work with single-mode transceivers (10GBASE-LR), multimode fibers (OM3/OM4) operate over multimode transceiver modules(10GBASE-SR). Sometimes, single-mode fibers will work over multimode transceivers? But it is not an advisable solution.

    Q3: Is it just a question of matching the transceivers on both ends of the cable?
    Yes, matching transceivers on both ends of the cable matters.

    For your situation, you can use the 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers and OM3 cables. No need for single-mode cabling.
     
    #3
    leonman likes this.
  4. pc_doom

    pc_doom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    17
    1. The easiest way to ensure your cable and transceiver can work with your switch and card is to buy the same branded cables and modules as your switch and cards, but you must know that original-branded modules are very expensive, and currently most users prefer to use 3-rd party optics. FS.COM is the very choice. A 10G SR optics is just $16. Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver | FS.COM

    2. How to choose fiber patch cables for your transeiver, you can check this post. Patch Cable Selection for Optical Transceiver

    3. 50m and 100m connection, you should use short distance modules: 10GBase-SR SFP+ and multimode duplex LC fiber patch cable.
     
    #4
    leonman likes this.
Similar Threads: SFP+ 10GBE
Forum Title Date
Networking Help with home 10GbE network (10Gbase-T and SFP+) Nov 19, 2019
Networking Solarflare SFP+ 10Gbe cards May 7, 2019
Networking 10gbe SFP+ Intel/HELP! Dec 7, 2018
Networking Slow 10Gbe SFP+ on Chelsio T520-SO Jun 30, 2018
Networking 12 sfp+ + 4 10gbe rj45 - Ubiquiti Edgeswitch 16xg Aug 3, 2016

Share This Page