SX6036 vpi ethernet gateway other than management port

Rdl

New Member
Jan 11, 2021
15
1
3
I know some of you with Mellanox switches are running in ethernet mode only and I was wondering what ways you are moving the ethernet from the mellanox into the rest of you ethernet system.
 

StevenDTX

Active Member
Aug 17, 2016
451
153
43
Im curious about this too. I tried hooking up an fiber cable between Source Photonics QSFP+ Optical Transceiver - 40GBASE-LR4 - SPQ-10E-LR-CDFL in the SX6036 and a Ubiquiti U Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 10G - UF-MM-10G in a Unifi XG-16. I get a fault on the Unifi side, and nothing on the Mellanox.

Im thinking either a breakout cable (https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-40GBASE-CR4-Passive-Breakout/dp/B07QC4DV56/) or qsfp+ to sfp+ adapter (https://www.amazon.com/QSA-Adapter-Converter-CVR-QSFP-SFP10G-MAM1Q00A-QSA-SP/dp/B07QH5DNLT/) is in order.
 

Rdl

New Member
Jan 11, 2021
15
1
3
I used an adapter with a 6com 1gig transcever (rj-45) to a regular switch, make sure that you go into the sx6036 and hardset the port rate, in order for it to make the connection.
 

Renat

New Member
Jun 8, 2016
17
6
3
38
read documentation: there is enough information how to split 40gb port in 4x10gb ports and any breakout cable will work.