Mikrotik compatible with Brocade 57-0000075-01 transceivers?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Stefan75, Dec 17, 2019.

  1. Stefan75

    Stefan75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi

    I'm quite new to optical networking.
    Can I use these cheap transceivers with the modern Mikrotik gear?
    [​IMG]
    Garsent 10G SFP Fiber transceiver module for Brocade Fiber transceiver module 10GE SR SFP + 57-0000075-01 850nm

    thanks
     
    #1
  2. Stefan75

    Stefan75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    7
    Seems to work :)

    upload_2020-1-22_22-31-56.png
     
    #2
  3. Deslok

    Deslok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    119
    Mikrotik switches aren't generally picky at all!
     
    #3
Similar Threads: Mikrotik compatible
Forum Title Date
Networking Compatible SFP+ cable for Mikrotik CRS226-24G-2S+ Apr 11, 2017
Networking SFP+ DAC for Mikrotik & Intel X710-DA4 Feb 9, 2020
Networking Mikrotik Help Dec 12, 2019
Networking Mikrotik Router OS Vulnerability Nov 1, 2019
Networking MikroTik CSS326-24G-2S+RM vs Brocade ICX6450-24 Nov 1, 2019

Share This Page