Mellanox Connectx-2 Fiber Cable recommendation

ycp

Member
Jun 22, 2014
175
8
18
Hey,

I want to connect my NAS to a pc over 50ft fiber cable. I have Mellanox ConnectX-2 cards in each system.
So, can someone please give some links to compatible transceivers and Fiber Cables for a setup like this.

Thanks for the help
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,003
1,824
113
29
fohdeesha.com
mellanox cards will take pretty much anything, I've used brocade optics, jdsu, finisar, hp, etc, no issues

just make sure they're 10gbase-SR SFP+ modules, and the fiber you buy is multimode with LC connectors