male mpo guide pins

Discussion in 'Networking' started by krista, Dec 15, 2016.

  1. krista

    krista New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    i have a few female mpo cables that need a sex change. i've seen a few videos that show how to disassemble a *male* mpo termination (not the funky gender bending panduit ones, but the cheap ones) and remove the guide pins. this doesn't look difficult.


    what i need help with is finding the male guide pins by themselves. if you know where to find them, please let me know.


    alternatively, if anyone has any broken male mpo cables they'd like to part with for the shipping costs and a beer (or coffee), please message me.
     
    #1
  2. pc_doom

    pc_doom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    17
    I saw a video how to change a MTP male to female.
     
    #2
  3. krista

    krista New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    yes, but where can i get the guide pins to change a female connector into a male connector?
     
    #3
  4. pc_doom

    pc_doom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    17
    Sorry, that seems more complicated. Firstly, you need get some MPO male cables, but if you have some MPO male cables, there is no need to change the MPO female gender. I see some company provide gender changes service, but if you spend time and money on this service, you'b better to some some new MPO male cables.
     
    #4
  5. krista

    krista New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    hence why the end of my original post was asking if anyone had any broken male mpo cables i could steal pins from :)
     
    #5
Similar Threads: male guide
Forum Title Date
Networking pfSense build help (future guide) Mar 31, 2019
Networking Ultimate pfSense OpenVPN Guide Jun 14, 2017
Networking Cheap optical QSFP 56 Infiniband cables Guide Apr 15, 2017
Networking Cheapskate's guide to intel NICs, aka "Friends don't let friends buy realtek" Nov 1, 2013

Share This Page