Dell S3700 SSDs - 3Gbps version

J-san

Member
Nov 27, 2014
67
42
18
40
Vancouver, BC
Just a heads up as I recently purchased some 400GB versions:

Check your versions, just found out the Dell part is 3Gbps, and the performance isn't as good as the regular Intel branded version.. grr.

It was a Dell Part# 06XJ05
Device Model: INTEL SSDSC2BA400G3T
SATA Version is: SATA 2.6, 3.0 Gb/s
On the front label on the right it just says "SATA".

(The newer faster versions it should say: "SATA 6 Gbps"
which is shown above the capacity and firmware version on the label)
and the faster Intel Part# is:
SSDSC2BA400G301

Some benchmarking of the Dell branded Model#
SSDSC2BA400G3T

With Dell firmware updated to DL05:
(Use the Dell DOS Nautilus to update firmware: Dell Nautilus Firmware Update Utility for SAS and SATA disk and solid state drives Driver Details | Dell US
SD.conf modifications: 4k sector, cache-nonvolatile

Bonnie++
266 MB/s Seq-Wr-Chr
261 MB/s Seq-Write
125 MB/s Seq-Rewr
236 MB/s Seq-Rd-Chr
246 MB/s Seq-Read
6600.8/s Rnd Seeks

In testing as SLOG it is about 5 to 10 Mb/s slower than the 100GB s3700 Intel branded 6Gbps version.



vs

100GB s3700 Intel brand



Well now I'll have a larger SSD for my dev machine.. and/or a backup zil.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: eva2000

Patrick

Administrator
Staff member
Dec 21, 2010
11,908
4,871
113
Interesting. I bought a Dell branded Intel S3700 400GB off of ebay recently and the seller sent me a note asking if I had any issues with it because others have had issues. I think I have it in the storage rig right now but will have to pull and check.
 

J-san

Member
Nov 27, 2014
67
42
18
40
Vancouver, BC
Interesting. I bought a Dell branded Intel S3700 400GB off of ebay recently and the seller sent me a note asking if I had any issues with it because others have had issues. I think I have it in the storage rig right now but will have to pull and check.
Yes, you have to really check any image closely to ensure that it's not this earlier 3Gbps version.. (ie it doesn't say 6Gbps anywhere on the top drive label) otherwise you're basically getting around the same performance as a newer S3700 100G 6Gbps version.

I should check if I can possibly return mine although it will be a bit of a pain as it's up in Canada here now..

I noticed there are some being advertised as the faster Intel Part#:
SSDSC2BA400G301
But when you look at the closeup picture it's actually:
SSDSC2BA400G3T

So some of the sellers don't really know.. so check the image especially the last few digits of the part#.

If you run smartctl on the drive, it should report the correct information back and it will report that it's running at 3Gbps, and the part#..
 
Last edited:

Patrick

Administrator
Staff member
Dec 21, 2010
11,908
4,871
113
CDM has 454 MB/s read and 401 MB/s write on a LSI controller and it is using a 6gbps link speed.

Interesting that there are so many variants.
 

J-san

Member
Nov 27, 2014
67
42
18
40
Vancouver, BC
Just looking at the smart data, it seems the Raw_Read_Error_Rate is quite high. Is that normal?

Edit: Apparently from this page: Understanding SMART Reports - unRAID

It states that:
"Raw read and seek errors are a natural part of normal operation, so even in a brand new and perfect drive, there is a factory-determined optimal rate of read and seek errors. They are nothing to worry about, they're the natural result of temperature expansion and other things, and they are used to help the drive constantly recalibrate itself. But because these error rates are non-zero, you essentially cannot have a perfect error rate of zero that you declare is a VALUE of 100. So manufacturers determine what an optimal error rate should be and call it 100. But often, drives may achieve an error rate (especially when they are new) that is even better than the optimal one set by the manufacturer, which results in an error rate that is HIGHER than 100! For an example, see the VALUE above of attribute 1, the Raw_Read_Error_Rate. It's as if the drive is performing at 111%!"
(The "111%" above was for the following readings of their hard disk:
ID# ATTRIBUTE_NAME FLAG VALUE WORST THRESH TYPE UPDATED WHEN_FAILED RAW_VALUE
1 Raw_Read_Error_Rate 0x000f 111 100 006 Pre-fail Always - 32796080
)

So I guess that's ok then!

ID# ATTRIBUTE_NAME FLAG VALUE WORST THRESH TYPE UPDATED WHEN_FAILED RAW_VALUE
1 Raw_Read_Error_Rate 0x000f 130 130 39 Pre-fail Always 0 781442926
5 Reallocated_Sector_Ct 0x0033 100 100 1 Pre-fail Always 0 0
9 Power_On_Hours 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 11453
12 Power_Cycle_Count 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 54
13 Read_Soft_Error_Rate 0x0032 128 100 0 Old_age Always 0 781442926
179 Used_Rsvd_Blk_Cnt_Tot 0x0033 100 100 10 Pre-fail Always 0 0
180 Unused_Rsvd_Blk_Cnt_Tot 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 66604
181 Program_Fail_Cnt_Total 0x003a 100 100 --- Old_age Always 0 0
182 Erase_Fail_Count_Total 0x003a 100 100 --- Old_age Always 0 0
184 End-to-End_Error 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 0
194 Temperature_Internal 0x0022 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 12
195 Hardware_ECC_Recovered 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 0
198 Offline_Uncorrectable 0x0010 100 100 0 Old_age Offline 0 0
199 CRC_Error_Count 0x003e 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 0
201 Unknown_SSD_Attribute 0x0033 100 100 10 Pre-fail Always 0 300884296316
226 Workld_Media_Wear_Indic 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 65535
227 Workld_Host_Reads_Perc 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 4294967295
228 Workload_Minutes 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 65535
233 Media_Wearout_Indicator 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 164258
245 Unknown_Attribute 0x0032 100 100 0 Old_age Always 0 0
 
Last edited: