Brocade ICX-6450--C12-PD Cant get the SFP+ ports to work

RealJamesDean

New Member
Apr 18, 2021
9
0
1
Texas
The "F1" and "F2" ports will take an SFP+ transceivers, and in fact the unit came with two 1GBASE-LR transceivers. Judging by the temp of a 10GBase-T transceiver they are receiving power, however neither of the transceivers seem to be recognized by the switch. I have another ICX-6450-24P that I'm using for the other end of a test link and that's working just fine as far as recognizing the transceivers in any of it's SFP+ ports. I have new appropriate Cat8 and mono-mode fiber to test with.

Although these are used switches off Ebay they seem otherwise fully functional to me. Brocade ICX switches are new to me but following the instructions of
has been very helpful and instructive so far.

Do I have to enable the F-ports somewhere on the 6450-C12 somewhere? If you want command output just tell me what to run. I have serial port, ssh, and web interface access enabled.
 

j_h_o

Active Member
Apr 21, 2015
522
126
43
California, US
I think the ICX6450-C12-PD switch has two SFP ports, which support 1Gbps modules. Can you confirm you're using SFP/1Gbps modules, not SFP+/10Gbps modules?

The 6450-24P has 4x10Gbps SFP+ ports that this smaller switch does not have.
 

RealJamesDean

New Member
Apr 18, 2021
9
0
1
Texas
Yes, C12 has the two SFP+ ports. It is licensed for 10G. I have tried with the 1G transceiver it came with and a 10G transceiver both of which work in the 24P. Neither was recognized.

it’s like the “F” ports are turned off.
 

RealJamesDean

New Member
Apr 18, 2021
9
0
1
Texas
I think you're correct. Either way it's not working with an Actual Brocade 1GE LX SFP either 33211-100.

Code:
suchos>show interfaces brief

Port       Link    State   Dupl Speed Trunk Tag Pvid Pri MAC             Name
1/1/1      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/2      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/3      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/4      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/5      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/6      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/7      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/8      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/9      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/10     Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/11     Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/1/12     Up      Forward Full 1G    None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/2/1      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/2/2      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
1/3/1      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c  F1             
1/3/2      Down    None    None None  None  No  1    0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 
mgmt1      Down    None    None None  None  No  None 0   cc4e.24c1.6a9c                 

Port       Link    State   Dupl Speed Trunk Tag Pvid Pri MAC             Name
ve1        Up      N/A     N/A  N/A   None  N/A N/A  N/A cc4e.24c1.6a9c
Port 12 is uplinked to the 24P which has an uplink to the rest of the network

I'm pretty sure 1/3/1 is the F1 port and I labeled it as such.
 
Last edited:

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,111
1,976
113
30
fohdeesha.com
The C12 is indeed 1gbE only, which is why it's not listed in my thread. regarding the 1gbE module not working, what does the output of "show int e 1/3/1" and "show media e 1/3/1" say?
 

RealJamesDean

New Member
Apr 18, 2021
9
0
1
Texas
The C12 is indeed 1gbE only, which is why it's not listed in my thread. regarding the 1gbE module not working, what does the output of "show int e 1/3/1" and "show media e 1/3/1" say?
OK:
Code:
suchos>show  int e 1/3/1
GigabitEthernet1/3/1 is down, line protocol is down
  Port down for 3 day(s) 16 hour(s) 21 minute(s) 6 second(s)
  Hardware is GigabitEthernet, address is cc4e.24c1.6a9c (bia cc4e.24c1.6aab)
  Configured speed auto, actual unknown, configured duplex fdx, actual unknown
  Configured mdi mode AUTO, actual unknown
  Member of L2 VLAN ID 1, port is untagged, port state is BLOCKING
  BPDU guard is Disabled, ROOT protect is Disabled, Designated protect is Disabled
  Link Error Dampening is Disabled
  STP configured to ON, priority is level0, mac-learning is enabled
  Flow Control is config enabled, oper disabled, negotiation disabled
  Mirror disabled, Monitor disabled
  Mac-notification is disabled
  Not member of any active trunks
  Not member of any configured trunks
  No port name
  Inter-Packet Gap (IPG) is 96 bit times
  MTU 1500 bytes, encapsulation ethernet
  300 second input rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization
  300 second output rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization
  0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
  Received 0 broadcasts, 0 multicasts, 0 unicasts
  0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 ignored
  0 runts, 0 giants
  0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns                        
  Transmitted 0 broadcasts, 0 multicasts, 0 unicasts
  0 output errors, 0 collisions
  Relay Agent Information option: Disabled

Egress queues:
Queue counters    Queued packets    Dropped Packets
    0                   0                   0
    1                   0                   0
    2                   0                   0
    3                   0                   0
    4                   0                   0
    5                   0                   0
    6                   0                   0
    7                   0                   0
suchos> show media e 1/3/1
Port   1/3/1: Type  : 1G M-LX(SFP)
             Vendor: BROCADE            Version: A  
             Part# : 33211-100          Serial#: TDF1151800001JK
Which I think means it sees the transceiver. I see the same on the other end on the 6450-24P on 1/2/1. Did I miss something stupid like you have to enable them or something? (BTW Yes, There's a piece of 5m Single Mode -yellow - Fiber connecting them, new and verified unbroken with a laser blinky tool.)
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,111
1,976
113
30
fohdeesha.com
on the other switch (6450) can you run the following?

enable
conf t
optical-monitor
show optic 1/2/1
show int e 1/2/1
show media e 1/2/1


please post the entire output of all 3 of those, I know you said its the same but I need to check something
 

RealJamesDean

New Member
Apr 18, 2021
9
0
1
Texas
on the other switch (6450) can you run the following?

enable
conf t
optical-monitor
show optic 1/2/1
show int e 1/2/1
show media e 1/2/1


please post the entire output of all 3 of those, I know you said its the same but I need to check something
Sorry for the delay, higher priority work stuff got in the way.

Here we go:
Code:
SSH@sobki>enable
User Name:root
Password:
SSH@sobki#conf t
SSH@sobki(config)#optical
  optical-monitor               Enable optical monitoring with default
                                alarm/warn interval
SSH@sobki(config)#optical-monitor
Enable optical monitoring and set alarm/warn interval to default(3 minutes)
SSH@sobki(config)#show optic 1/2/1
SSH@sobki(config)#show int e 1/2/1
10GigabitEthernet1/2/1 is down, line protocol is down
  Port down for 15 day(s) 22 hour(s) 45 minute(s) 46 second(s)
  Hardware is 10GigabitEthernet, address is cc4e.24ad.ce20 (bia cc4e.24ad.ce39)
  Configured speed 10Gbit, actual unknown, configured duplex fdx, actual unknown
  Member of L2 VLAN ID 1, port is untagged, port state is BLOCKING
  BPDU guard is Disabled, ROOT protect is Disabled, Designated protect is Disabled
  Link Error Dampening is Disabled
  STP configured to ON, priority is level0, mac-learning is enabled
  Flow Control is enabled
  Mirror disabled, Monitor disabled
  Mac-notification is disabled
  Not member of any active trunks
  Not member of any configured trunks
  No port name
  MTU 1500 bytes, encapsulation ethernet
  300 second input rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization
  300 second output rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization
  0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
  Received 0 broadcasts, 0 multicasts, 0 unicasts
  0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 ignored
  0 runts, 0 giants
  0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
  Transmitted 0 broadcasts, 0 multicasts, 0 unicasts
  0 output errors, 0 collisions                                   
  Relay Agent Information option: Disabled

Egress queues:
Queue counters    Queued packets    Dropped Packets
    0                   0                   0
    1                   0                   0
    2                   0                   0
    3                   0                   0
    4                   0                   0
    5                   0                   0
    6                   0                   0
    7                   0                   0
SSH@sobki(config)#show media e 1/2/1
Port   1/2/1: Type  : 1G M-LX(SFP)
         Vendor: BROCADE              Version: A   
         Part# : 33211-100            Serial#: TDF115210000CKU
SSH@sobki(config)#
 

RealJamesDean

New Member
Apr 18, 2021
9
0
1
Texas
on the other switch (6450) can you run the following?

enable
conf t
optical-monitor
show optic 1/2/1
show int e 1/2/1
show media e 1/2/1


please post the entire output of all 3 of those, I know you said its the same but I need to check something
I have another ICX6450-48 supposed to land in the next few days, so I can experiment with that at 10G. I also have some Actual Brocade 10GBASE-SR Transceivers (57-0000075-01) & appropriate LC Blue fibers to test with. So hopefully it'll be a bit moot.