10Gb Copper NICs?

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
What are the most popular PCIe 10Gbe copper NICs out there right now? Any that can be had on the cheap?
 

whitey

Moderator
Jun 30, 2014
2,770
866
113
38
Intel X540-T1/T2's, but they ain't cheap like $20-40 10G SFP+ nics it doesn't seem like yet...more like $100-150 still.
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
Intel X540-T1/T2's, but they ain't cheap like $20-40 10G SFP+ nics it doesn't seem like yet...more like $100-150 still.
Yea $300 is just crazy considering what SFP+ NICs go for. I can't justify spending over $100 on a single 10Gb NIC.

EDIT: Just realized they go for much cheaper used but still $100+. Time to find a deal!
 

Patrick

Administrator
Staff member
Dec 21, 2010
11,964
4,921
113
The other side to this is that cabling is generally less expensive with 10Gbase-T.
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
The other side to this is that cabling is generally less expensive with 10Gbase-T.
Indeed. For my use case this is also out of necessity because my main workstation PC is too far from my switch to use even the longest Twinax cable and running fiber in my apartment is just not an option.
 

whitey

Moderator
Jun 30, 2014
2,770
866
113
38
The other side to this is that cabling is generally less expensive with 10Gbase-T.
Eh, I can source 1-3M DAC's for dirt cheap, $10, a good cat6a/7 cable will cost just as much nearly. Now if you get optics/fiber that may be a lil more but i still think that can be very budget friendly w/ OM3/4 cable being pretty dirt cheap as well.
 

whitey

Moderator
Jun 30, 2014
2,770
866
113
38
Indeed. For my use case this is also out of necessity because my main workstation PC is too far from my switch to use even the longest Twinax cable and running fiber in my apartment is just not an option.
I forget, you already have a 10G capable switch right w/ copper connect on it? Forget exact model you went with but that makes sense. Did you get the Xeon-D w/ copper 10G as well, refresh my memory?
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
I forget, you already have a 10G capable switch right w/ copper connect on it? Forget exact model you went with but that makes sense. Did you get the Xeon-D w/ copper 10G as well, refresh my memory?
All my Xeon D boards have dual SFP+. I'm waiting on the Ubiquiti ES-16-XG switch to arrive with 12 SFP+ and 4 copper 10Gbe ports.

However I want to make my main PC 10Gb as well and it's too far away for SFP+.
 

Pete L.

Member
Nov 8, 2015
133
23
18
53
Beantown, MA
All my Xeon D boards have dual SFP+. I'm waiting on the Ubiquiti ES-16-XG switch to arrive with 12 SFP+ and 4 copper 10Gbe ports.

However I want to make my main PC 10Gb as well and it's too far away for SFP+.
Ah yes the 10G Bug, I started out with just my servers on 10G and of course I wanted to get my other PCs 10G as well. I originally went with MM Fiber and kind of wish that I went with SM, the fiber is about the same price but you have so many more options down the road bandwidth wise. If we are crazy enough to go 10G now I am sure we will be going 40 or 100G down the road so why not invest in the infrastructure that can handle it?

Of course that said I know that the SM SFP+ Modules aren't as cheap as the MM ones but I'd still go that way if I was doing it over again. Add in the BiDi Option and you can even double your capacity.

And I assume you meant to far for DAC as opposed to SFP+?
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
Ah yes the 10G Bug, I started out with just my servers on 10G and of course I wanted to get my other PCs 10G as well. I originally went with MM Fiber and kind of wish that I went with SM, the fiber is about the same price but you have so many more options down the road bandwidth wise. If we are crazy enough to go 10G now I am sure we will be going 40 or 100G down the road so why not invest in the infrastructure that can handle it?

Of course that said I know that the SM SFP+ Modules aren't as cheap as the MM ones but I'd still go that way if I was doing it over again. Add in the BiDi Option and you can even double your capacity.

And I assume you meant to far for DAC as opposed to SFP+?
Correct. My PC is well over there 30 feet from switch and even if it was close enough I'm not a big fan of the 10m DAC cables as I've heard some bad things.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
Anyone know where I can buy fiber patch cables in custom colors? I need white MM cables.
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
Has anyone bought an Intel X540 on eBay from a Chinese seller? The difference in price between them and the ones being sold in the US is $100+. But I'm always weary of international sales.
 

IamSpartacus

Well-Known Member
Mar 14, 2016
2,298
553
113
The difference is usually worse soldering and worse resistor quality. I could also be issues with anything else. I would say it is not worth the effort at all.
If I could just find some white fiber patch cables it would save me a good deal of money :(.
 

tullnd

Member
Apr 19, 2016
57
7
8
USA
I think fs.com would do custom colors, but I doubt it'd be cheap. Why not just buy some armored cable and put it in a cheap white cable sleeve?
 

ridney

Member
Dec 8, 2015
77
33
18
Singapore
The difference is usually worse soldering and worse resistor quality. I could also be issues with anything else. I would say it is not worth the effort at all.
Just wondering if you had personal experience with these cards or is this just your speculation? I bought one and it looked like a quality product to me but I dont have a genuine card to compare though. So far it has been working fine and had no problems with it.