SFP+ 10gbase-T on turbocharged quanta lb6m

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Corsaire, Nov 3, 2019.

  1. Corsaire

    Corsaire New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    Prices for SFP+ 10gbase-T have rapidly dropped along the course of 2-3 years.
    Nowadays (november 2019) you can get on sites like fs.com a generic but programmed SFP for your equipment brand for less than 60 dollars.

    Yes, I know, lots of you would say "base-t is crap, go for the fiber !", except it's not always possible.

    Nowadays quite a lot of consumer equipments start to have a 10g network port embedded, and guess what it's rj45 (base-t).
    I think about PC motherboards, NAS, routers, ...

    So the question is simple, has any of you tried such generic base-t 10g SFP and what are your experience with it ?
     
    #1
  2. altmind

    altmind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    15
    well, i have little voice in this, for our installations are quite small.

    for us, the update to cat6 is more expensive than an upgrade to pre-terminated single mode fiber runs.

    its great that 10gbase-t is now $60, but the fiber is even cheaper.

    and what benefits copper ethernet have to offer? ability to terminate the fiber runs yourself? the EMI requirements for 10g are so high, that i wonder if is even doable by an average technician.
     
    #2
  3. altmind

    altmind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    15
    fiber benefits:
    * 10g fiber is the long past, there components are dirt cheap
    * no cross-talk, no interferrence, you can be a total dum-dum in these topics and still be quite successful.
    * longer runs
    * no electricity on the wires = less certifications to get
    * less heat in the switches/cards
    * you can still use copper with sfp DAC and use the same ports much cheaper, with lower latency, albeit with shorter reach

    copper benefits:
    * PoE
    * people are familiar with these cables?
     
    #3
  4. i386

    i386 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    410
    Don't forget the costs of optical transceivers, the warranty + support :D
     
    #4
  5. Corsaire

    Corsaire New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I said, no debate about fiber being better than copper here please !

    Just the facts about your experience on using 10G base-T SFP
     
    #5
  6. fohdeesha

    fohdeesha Kaini Industries

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    pretty sure they work
     
    #6
Similar Threads: SFP+ 10gbase-T
Forum Title Date
Networking Help with home 10GbE network (10Gbase-T and SFP+) Nov 19, 2019
Networking Arista DCS-7050T-64 48xRJ45(10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ for $400 May 20, 2019
Networking Mikrotik S+RJ10 (/r2) vs FS.com 10GBASE-T SFP+ Apr 20, 2019
Networking SFP+ to 10GBASE-T for Dell S4810P Aug 3, 2018
Networking Juniper EX4300 & 10GBASE-T SFP+ RJ45 transceiver Jun 7, 2018

Share This Page