Drag to reposition cover

Brocade ICX Series (cheap & powerful 10gbE/40gbE switching)

adman_c

Active Member
Feb 14, 2016
139
59
28
Chicago
I think that's just End of Sale, not End of Life/End of Support.
Oh shit you're right. I even read that when I saw that notice the first time. They're not EOL or EOS for a couple years at least. Sorry for the alarm! I edited my post. And also tracked down the doc with the dates.
Screen Shot 2022-05-19 at 5.15.59 PM.png
 
Last edited:

danb35

New Member
Nov 25, 2017
27
3
3
42
And now a 6610 is here, updated, licensed, etc. with no problems. Outstanding. But damn, that's loud when it first starts up. Not too bad once the fans ramp down, but I don't think I want to be anywhere close if they have to spend any time at Speed 2.
 
  • Like
Reactions: thebwack

rootwyrm

Member
Mar 25, 2017
60
70
18
www.rootwyrm.com
I think that's just End of Sale, not End of Life/End of Support.
Nope. It is an emergency EOS and permanent EOSL.

Last Order: prior to Feb 7, 2022
Last Delivery: prior to July 1, 2022
Prior EOSD: no plans to terminate software development
New EOSD: terminating 1 year after final shipment, no later than July 1, 2023 but will be sooner if supply is exhausted before July 1
Prior EOSL: 2030ish
Last Contract: no later than July 1, 2022 but will be sooner if supply is exhausted before then
Absolute Contract Termination: no later than July 1, 2027 (5yr)

Additionally, all support contracts and licenses have been permanently discontinued effective no later than July 1, 2022. I've also been told (don't have solid confirmation) that Ruckus stopped permitting any same-day hardware contracts either new or renewal in February. 4 hour software only, no hardware secure uplifts, and no 4 hour parts.

edit: to clarify, EOSD means that no 7150 or 7250 will receive any further software updates, including security fixes, after July 1, 2023. So the market may shortly be flooded as this has the immediate effect of requiring all GSA, FedRamp, and CMS providers to immediately replace every 7150 and 7250 in their environment.
 
Last edited:

rootwyrm

Member
Mar 25, 2017
60
70
18
www.rootwyrm.com
Wow, I wonder what caused that. Supply issues or critical design flaw?
It's stated in the emergency EOS document that it's supply shortages and unexpected discontinuations.
The ICX7150 and ICX7250 both use the same processor. Broadcom's been basically surprise-axing older silicon left, right, and center and moving last order dates up years. Everything below Trident2 already had a last order date, all of them got moved up to "too late."
Basically in the past 12 months, the entire Broadcom 1GbE portfolio was surprise axed.
BCM56344 is listed as 'active' with 52+ week lead time at supply houses. But Broadcom no longer lists it as an active part on their site and has scrubbed all references and all pages - meaning it has been surprise permanently discontinued.
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,519
2,695
113
31
fohdeesha.com
I think that's just End of Sale, not End of Life/End of Support.
yeah it's just end of sale due to supply chain, same reason juniper just end-of-sale-d their most popular MX and everything else based on HMC they can't get built anymore. end of support date for the 7250 is still 5 years out
 

Attachments

rootwyrm

Member
Mar 25, 2017
60
70
18
www.rootwyrm.com
yeah it's just end of sale due to supply chain, same reason juniper just end-of-sale-d their most popular MX. end of support dare for the 7250 is still 5 years out
Read again. End of all software updates including bugfix and security is July 1, 2023 now, and allegedly Ruckus quit accepting all 4 hour hardware in February. The BCM56344's are 100% dead.
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,519
2,695
113
31
fohdeesha.com
Sheeit. All this time and I've just been freeloading! Donated!

Anyone think we'll start to see more 7250 models showing up on ebay now that they've been emergency suddenly EOL'd discontinued? Or do we think that folks will hang on to them since there's no current equivalent for a 24/48 port switch with > 4 sfp+ slots without going all the way up to the 7450. (Edited that for more accuracy).

Oh, and sorry to bump my own question, but does anyone have any ideas why I can't seem to get my 7250 to route properly?
thanks for the donation! as for your routing issues, you can ensure the switch itself is routing correctly by running "ping 192.168.0.254 source 192.168.10.254" - I would be really surprised if that doesn't work. next step would be having a PC in 192.168.0.0/24 with its gateway set to 192.168.0.254 try and ping 192.168.10.254 - if that works (it should), then the switch is working fine, I'd imagine the rest of your issues are related to your firewall having gateways/IP interfaces in all these vlans that the switch is trying to route but hard to say from glancing at your config
 

thebwack

New Member
Jul 7, 2020
7
3
3
ok, bought a 50M 12Fiber MPO cable on bay. I'm attaching a diagram it came with.

I also bought because I found one super cheap, a Systimax Instapatch panel thinking I could run a 50M MPO from our server room to the video suite and fan out from there.

I used a paper clip and flipped one end of one of the MPO Cables I have and plugged it in. if you look at the photo of the inside of the instapatch the first MPO input is going to Alpha side 1-12 which makes sense to me. With the flipped MPO though the lasers are lighting up fibers 1,2,3,4 and if I use the non-flipped as it came MPO cable it lights up 9,10,11,12

Looking at the back of the 6610 I'm trying the two right side 40GB ports (fan out ports) and I disabled stacking etc during setup. in the Web UI I see everything I have connected and I see those ports as 4 10GB ports.

If I plug a LC cable into 1,2 or 3,4 (or 9,10,11,12 with other cable) I get connected but no internet (in a windows system) from a solarflare card.

LC transmitters work fine in all the 10GB front ports, and I would have thought that the instapatch would light up 1,3,5,7 or 2,4,6,8 and give me 4 channels.

Is this instapatch made to do something else? I see there are different versions of it,. Any help is appreciated.

Oh, last question, should I just buy an MPO Breakout cable and coupler to go at other end?

EDIT: 9,10,11,12 with non flipped cable
 

Attachments

klui

Well-Known Member
Feb 3, 2019
552
250
63
What are the Systimax and LC cable SKUs?

If your patch cables work for regular SFP+ ports then they are A-B cables, meaning TX on one end point to RX on the other. Because your MTP cable has method B polarity if things don't work probably your Systimax is method A. Then you will need to convert the LC cable to A-A. That's why it's important to know the specifications of the breakout cassette through its SKU. Good LC patch cords can have their polarity changed in the field but some can't.

Generally, to make things work with duplex fiber, there needs to be an odd number of polarity B cables in the chain.


Make sure you're not mixing OS2 cassette with OMx MTP trunk or vice versa. Your MTP appears to be OM4?
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,519
2,695
113
31
fohdeesha.com
ok, bought a 50M 12Fiber MPO cable on bay. I'm attaching a diagram it came with.

I also bought because I found one super cheap, a Systimax Instapatch panel thinking I could run a 50M MPO from our server room to the video suite and fan out from there.

I used a paper clip and flipped one end of one of the MPO Cables I have and plugged it in. if you look at the photo of the inside of the instapatch the first MPO input is going to Alpha side 1-12 which makes sense to me. With the flipped MPO though the lasers are lighting up fibers 1,2,3,4 and if I use the non-flipped as it came MPO cable it lights up 9,10,11,12

Looking at the back of the 6610 I'm trying the two right side 40GB ports (fan out ports) and I disabled stacking etc during setup. in the Web UI I see everything I have connected and I see those ports as 4 10GB ports.

If I plug a LC cable into 1,2 or 3,4 (or 9,10,11,12 with other cable) I get connected but no internet (in a windows system) from a solarflare card.

LC transmitters work fine in all the 10GB front ports, and I would have thought that the instapatch would light up 1,3,5,7 or 2,4,6,8 and give me 4 channels.

Is this instapatch made to do something else? I see there are different versions of it,. Any help is appreciated.

Oh, last question, should I just buy an MPO Breakout cable and coupler to go at other end?

EDIT: 9,10,11,12 with non flipped cable
yeah, I bought a bunch of these, they weren't wired for breakout, they're just designed to be on each end of an MPO cable and use it trunk a bunch of LC connections - it's not cabled for breakout at all, nor breakout with a reverse connector. I took the time to rewire mine by carefully popping each connector out the back of the LC couplers, it took some time but it works. I can't remember how I figured out the fan-out, but I had this saved somewhere for it (the cables inside it should match the coloring on this, I think I just used this as a guide for which color pairs make up an LC connection on breakouts):

1653018742638.png

1653018827513.jpeg
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: itronin

kate

New Member
May 19, 2022
6
6
3
Hello! Thanks a ton for this whole thread and to everyone contributing, it’s an awesome resource. I just got an ICX 7250-48P that I’m really excited about and trying to get set up.

So far I haven’t been able to get connected to the console, though. I’m using a janky cable I made with an rsr232-to-usb breakout adapter and using the correct settings I’m clearly getting data, I can see the boot process, and am able to send keystrokes, but everything displayed is completely garbled. It looks like what I’d expect from an incorrect baud rate, but I’ve tried just about every different baud rate for the connection and nothing works. I confirmed with the seller that the console port was working and that they used it at 9600 to factory reset just before shipping it, so I’m not sure what else to try with my set up to get it working. I have proper cables on the way, that’s my next best hope. I think I’ve tried everything I’ve been able to find searching through this thread and in other places.

Anyways I tried hooking the management port into my router and it happily got an address from DHCP and I was able to telnet into it, so the switch is working. Is it possible to flash a new bootrom through telnet? Poking around the CLI it looks like it’s possible to set boot options, including tftp boot, so I was wondering if that was an option and if anyone‘s tried it. I get nervous doing an update like that without access to the console, though.
 
Last edited:

thebwack

New Member
Jul 7, 2020
7
3
3
What are the Systimax and LC cable SKUs?

If your patch cables work for regular SFP+ ports then they are A-B cables, meaning TX on one end point to RX on the other. Because your MTP cable has method B polarity if things don't work probably your Systimax is method A. Then you will need to convert the LC cable to A-A. That's why it's important to know the specifications of the breakout cassette through its SKU. Good LC patch cords can have their polarity changed in the field but some can't.

Generally, to make things work with duplex fiber, there needs to be an odd number of polarity B cables in the chain.


Make sure you're not mixing OS2 cassette with OMx MTP trunk or vice versa. Your MTP appears to be OM4?
Thanks! That's all helpful to wrap my head around fiber. Seeing as these instapatch are not super valuable I think I'll try re-wiring it first like @fohdeesha did, see if I can get it working. I like the idea of having this instapatch at the other end for scalability later if I need to add more seats, I'll just run another trunk.

I'm attaching the model # and the LC cables (OM3) I've been using for reference

@fohdeesha - thanks for that pic and diagram!
 

Attachments

thebwack

New Member
Jul 7, 2020
7
3
3

Attachments

adman_c

Active Member
Feb 14, 2016
139
59
28
Chicago
thanks for the donation! as for your routing issues, you can ensure the switch itself is routing correctly by running "ping 192.168.0.254 source 192.168.10.254" - I would be really surprised if that doesn't work. next step would be having a PC in 192.168.0.0/24 with its gateway set to 192.168.0.254 try and ping 192.168.10.254 - if that works (it should), then the switch is working fine, I'd imagine the rest of your issues are related to your firewall having gateways/IP interfaces in all these vlans that the switch is trying to route but hard to say from glancing at your config
Apparently all I had to do was donate to appease the networking gods! Well, not actually, but your bit of troubleshooting advice convinced me that it probably wasn't the switch, so I eliminated that from consideration. I thought I had already eliminated the firewall by previously yanking its connection from the switch and still seeing the problem. That meant it was probably on the client end. I'm now pretty sure my problem was
the default route on my proxmox servers--they were pointed at the firewall, so I think this was causing issues when I had a different gateway identified on my workstation. And wouldn't you know, they only machines I was testing across vlans were these proxmox boxes. I changed the default routes to point at the switch ip, and everything is working. Linespeed routing between my trusted VLANs. Hot diggity!!
 
  • Love
Reactions: fohdeesha

Serhan

Member
Sep 22, 2017
71
15
8
yeah, I bought a bunch of these, they weren't wired for breakout, they're just designed to be on each end of an MPO cable and use it trunk a bunch of LC connections - it's not cabled for breakout at all, nor breakout with a reverse connector. I took the time to rewire mine by carefully popping each connector out the back of the LC couplers, it took some time but it works. I can't remember how I figured out the fan-out, but I had this saved somewhere for it (the cables inside it should match the coloring on this, I think I just used this as a guide for which color pairs make up an LC connection on breakouts:

View attachment 22912

View attachment 22913
Why is the fiber stuff so complicated?
 

fohdeesha

Kaini Industries
Nov 20, 2016
2,519
2,695
113
31
fohdeesha.com
Hello! Thanks a ton for this whole thread and to everyone contributing, it’s an awesome resource. I just got an ICX 7250-48P that I’m really excited about and trying to get set up.

So far I haven’t been able to get connected to the console, though. I’m using a janky cable I made with an rsr232-to-usb breakout adapter and using the correct settings I’m clearly getting data, I can see the boot process, and am able to send keystrokes, but everything displayed is completely garbled. It looks like what I’d expect from an incorrect baud rate, but I’ve tried just about every different baud rate for the connection and nothing works. I confirmed with the seller that the console port was working and that they used it at 9600 to factory reset just before shipping it, so I’m not sure what else to try with my set up to get it working. I have proper cables on the way, that’s my next best hope. I think I’ve tried everything I’ve been able to find searching through this thread and in other places.

Anyways I tried hooking the management port into my router and it happily got an address from DHCP and I was able to telnet into it, so the switch is working. Is it possible to flash a new bootrom through telnet? Poking around the CLI it looks like it’s possible to set boot options, including tftp boot, so I was wondering if that was an option and if anyone‘s tried it. I get nervous doing an update like that without access to the console, though.
so, the times I've seen this in the past (garbled output), it was the USB adapter itself. You can try cold-power cycling your PC completely, I've seen that fix this issue on cheap USB <> serial adapters, or if you have another usb <> rs232 cable you can try that too. If you have some other serial device, you could try using this usb adapter on that as well and see if you get garbled text output or not - obviously if the output is fine with the adapter on a different serial device, the issue isn't the usb adapter
 
  • Like
Reactions: kate