Search results

  1. BackupProphet

    Arista 7050qx 40GbE switch 500 USD with rails

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/333959798630?epid=663059457&hash=item4dc18e1f66:g:wKoAAOSwqpdgdzXr
  2. BackupProphet

    If you use NFS, don't upgrade to FreeBSD 13.0-RELEASE

    So I upgraded my FreeBSD to 13.0-RELEASE this weekend, and immediately I got problems with my Linux NFS client starting to hang and go unresponsive. I am not sure if the FreeBSD release or the Linux NFS client is to blame. There are threads on reddit and FreeBSD mailing lists about users having...
  3. BackupProphet

    Mellanox QSP28 DAC cables compatible with older QSFP speeds?

    I am planning to get some new cables for a 40G setup. And see that on Ebay I can find QSP28 cables for 100G for about the same price as ordinary QSFP+ cables. I guess that the improved QSP28 DAC cables would work, but could anyone confirm that?
  4. BackupProphet

    Supermicro X9 motherboards and v2 ivy bridge cpu support?

    I got a great offer from a seller for a lot of motherboards of model X9SRL. But they are revision 1.01a. I know some motherboards don't work with Ivy Bridge when they're not revision 1.2 or 1.02. Does this have anything to do with the chipset, or is it just weakness from Supermicro regarding...
  5. BackupProphet

    Sandisk SX350 3.2TB SSD 230 USD

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/SDFADAMOS-3T20-SF1V1-3-2TB-12G-PCI-E-SANDISK-FUSION-IOMEMORY-SX350-3200-SSD/264325543483?_trkparms=aid%3D111001%26algo%3DREC.SEED%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D225085%26meid%3D6beefc9789fd471bbf33b7e4e3d88086%26pid%3D100675%26rk%3D5%26rkt%3D15%26mehot%3Dag%26sd%3D183433943042%26itm%3D...
  6. BackupProphet

    Do E7-4650 v2 work on a Supermicro dual socket motherboard with C602J chipset?

    I see these cpus are really cheap: Intel Xeon E7-4850 v2 2.3GHz 24MB 7.2 GT/s 12 Core SR1GP Server CPU 2011-1 LGA | eBay Question is if it would work on a dual socket motherboard with the C602J chipset? If no, would the E5 version perhaps work?
  7. BackupProphet

    60 port 10G SFP+ switch 250 USD

    Brocade BR-VDX6720-60-F Switch w/ 60x ACTIVE PORTS / RACK EARS / 2x Power Supply | eBay
  8. BackupProphet

    Ebay has introduced tax for many states, what todo if you use a service like shipitto to ship to EU?

    I see that everything I buy on Ebay comes with tax now, this is a ~10% additional expense for me. I use a service called JetCarrier that ships to Norway, which gives me a US address . With this address, buying stuff from Ebay has been a great experience. Now I would like to avoid paying this...
  9. BackupProphet

    Best SSD deal 2019 3200GB for 250 USD

    SANDISK FUSION IOMEMORY SX350 3205GB CISCO PCIE MLC SSD SX350-3200 UCSC-F-S32002 735899014073 | eBay
  10. BackupProphet

    Plenty cheap Intel SSD boot drives

    Lot 6 Intel 2.5" SSD (1) S3520 150GB SSDSC2BB150G7 +(5) S3520 80GB SSDSC2BB080G4 | eBay
  11. BackupProphet

    Supermicro X10 systems getting cheap!

    Came over this: 2U Chassis + motherboard SuperMicro 6028U-TRTP+ 2U BareBone Server w/ X10DRU-i+ 2x 1000W PWS With Rails | eBay There are also some great deals on motherboard only. SUPERMICRO MBD-X10DRL-I ATX Server Motherboard Dual LGA 2011 R3 Intel C612 | eBay SUPERMICRO MBD-X10DAI E-ATX...
  12. BackupProphet

    Cheap EE sample SSD 1.92TB $180 - 3.84TB $350

    Intel 1.92 TB 2.5" SSD DC S4500 - SATA VK001920GWJPH #276 | eBay Intel VK003840GWJPK SSD S4500 3.84TB SATA *FAST SHIPPING* #33 675901455596 | eBay Seller has more listings. I got one, the performance and latency is equal to a non EE sample. For homelab/steam game drive this is excellent...
  13. BackupProphet

    400GB HGST SSD 58 USD EA LOT

    HITACHI HUSML4040ASS601 400GB 0B27498 SAS 2.5" SSD HDD | eBay Great deal! 400GB is too small for me, but for many of you these should be plenty
  14. BackupProphet

    [SOLVED]Mellanox ConnectX 3 can't get 40G only 10G

    So I have just recently installed HP 649281-B21 into a Linux/Debian and FreeBSD server, direct link, no switch. I followed the flashing tutorial here: https://forums.servethehome.com/index.php?threads/dell-mellanox-connectx-3-to-arista-7050-no-link.18369/#post-178015 And I have the following...
  15. BackupProphet

    Intel 1620 v3 for 110 USD

    Only one though Intel Xeon Quad Processor E5-1620 v3 3.5GHz 10MB SmartCache FCLGA2011-3 SR20P | eBay
  16. BackupProphet

    1.6TB HGST SSD 12G SAS 250 USD EA

    HGST Ultrastar SSD1600MR HUSMR1616ASS200 1.6TB SAS 12Gb/s MLC 20nm Crypto-E SSD | eBay
  17. BackupProphet

    10G SFP+ transceiver 2.5 USD ea

    LOT OF 10, SFP-10G-SR, Cisco Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver 777786350444 | eBay
  18. BackupProphet

    450GB 2.5 10K SAS 5USD EACH

    X421A-R5 NetApp 108-00220 HUC106045CSS600 450GB, 2.5IN, 10K, SAS HDD | eBay Fair price, decent as boot/system drive on Linux.
  19. BackupProphet

    Supermicro X9DRD 1U chassis 126 USD

    HYVE ZEUS V1 1U BAREBONE SERVER W/ X9DRD-LF-TW008 2x HS 1x PSU NO RAM NO HDD | eBay
  20. BackupProphet

    SSD deals

    800GB 12G SAS HGST HGST Ultrastar SSD800MM HUSMM8080ASS200 800GB Internal 2.5" (0B28589) SSD 8717306638142 | eBay 3.2TB Micron 9100 PRO NVME U.2 Micron 9100 MAX PCIe 3.2TB MTFDHAL3T2MCE-1AN1ZABYY 2.5" SSD | eBay